WSC 2011 ProceedingsCreated 2012-1-10


Organized: by Area



Opening Session
Monday 8:30 A.M. - 10:00 A.M.
Pavilion
Keynote Address
Chair: K. Preston White (University of Virginia)
Beyond the Boundaries: Simulation and Transdisciplinarity
R. F. "Rick" Shangraw, Jr. (Arizona State University)
Abstract


Vendor Tracks
Monday 10:30 A.M. - 12:00 P.M.
Camelback C
Vendor Presentations
ExtendSim Technology: Scenario Management
David Krahl (Imagine That, Inc)
Abstract
PDF

Monday 10:30 A.M. - 12:00 P.M.
Pavilion
Vendor Presentations
Simulation Education – Seven Reasons for Change
Malcolm Beaverstock (Flexsim) and Allen Greenwood (Mississippi State University)
Abstract
PDF
Demo3D - "Software That Fits Your Comfort Zone"
Ian McGregor and Matthew Hobson-Rohrer (Emulate3D Ltd.)
Abstract


Monday 1:30 P.M. - 3:00 P.M.
Camelback C
Vendor Presentations
ProModel Simulation Solutions
Charles Harrell (Prom)
Abstract
Introduction to SIMIO
C. Dennis Pegden and David Sturrock (Simio LLC)
Abstract
PDF


Monday 3:30 P.M. - 5:00 P.M.
Camelback C
Vendor Presentations
Simulation based optimization: a comparison between black-box optimization systems
Raffaele Maccioni (ACT Solutions)
Abstract
SIMUL8 has its Head in the Cloud
Steven Lee (SIMUL8 Corporation)
Abstract


Tuesday 8:30 A.M. - 10:00 A.M.
Camelback D
Vendor Presentations
Arena Simulation Software
Carley Jurishica (Rockwel)
Abstract
AUTOMOD – Providing Simulation Solutions for over 25 Years
Daniel J. Muller (Applied Materials)
Abstract
PDF

Tuesday 8:30 A.M. - 10:00 A.M.
Camelback C
Vendor Presentations
Solve ANY Transportation, Logistics, or Supply Chain problem with ANYLOGIC
Andrei Borshchev (AnyLogic)
Abstract


Tuesday 10:30 A.M. - 12:00 P.M.
Camelback C
Vendor Presentations
Integrated Data Mining, Simulation and Optimization in Microsoft Excel
Daniel H. Fylstra (Frontline Systems Inc.)
Abstract
Recent Innovations in SIMIO
David Sturrock and C. Dennis Pegden (Simio LLC)
Abstract
PDF

Tuesday 10:30 A.M. - 12:00 P.M.
Camelback D
Vendor Presentations
Flexsim Healthcare 3D Simulation Software
Bill Nordgren (Flexsim)
Abstract
Experimentation, Exploration, and Simulation with JMP and SAS Simulation Studio
Brady Brady (SAS Institute Inc., JMP Division) and Ed Hughes (SAS Institute Inc.)
Abstract


Tuesday 1:30 P.M. - 3:00 P.M.
Camelback C
Vendor Presentations
Making simulation accessible to healthcare users
Steven Lee (SIMUL8 Corporation)
Abstract
How the ExpertFit Distribution-Fitting Software Can Make Your Simulation Models More Valid
Averill M. Law (Averill M. Law and Associates)
Abstract
PDF

Tuesday 1:30 P.M. - 3:00 P.M.
Camelback D
Vendor Presentations
Expert Modeling for a Sustainable World with Analytica
Xirong Jiang (Lumina Decision Systems, Inc.)
Abstract
Effective Plant Utilization and Capacity Optimization
Jeffery Miller (PMC-A Siemens Partner)
Abstract


Tuesday 3:30 P.M. - 5:00 P.M.
Camelback C
Vendor Presentations
Redefining Off-line Programming with 3DAutomate
Ricardo Velez and Robert J. Axtman (Visual Components Oy)
Abstract
How to convert your desktop simulation into a sharable web simulation using Forio Simulate
Michael Bean (Forio Online Simulations)
Abstract

Tuesday 3:30 P.M. - 5:00 P.M.
Camelback D
Vendor Presentations
Introduction to SAS Simulation Studio
Ed Hughes and Emily K. Lada (SAS Institute Inc.)
Abstract
PDF
Agent-based systems in SimEvents
Saurabh Mahapatra and Wei Li (MathWorks)
Abstract


PhD Colloquium
Sunday 12:00 P.M. - 12:45 P.M.
Camelback D
Ph.D. Colloquium Luncheon (Final Years)
Chair: Ali Tafazzoli (Metron Aviation)


Sunday 1:00 P.M. - 2:00 P.M.
Acacia (A)
PhD Colloquium Keynote
Chair: Ali Tafazzoli (Metron Aviation)
On Innovation, and Building and Sustaining a Successful Career in Research
Richard Fujimoto (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Abstract
PDF


Sunday 2:15 P.M. - 3:30 P.M.
Acacia (A)
Ph.D. Colloquium Student Presentations - Analysis/Modeling Methodology
Chair: Ali Tafazzoli (Metron Aviation)
Sampling Laws for Stochastically Constrained Simulation Optimization on Finite Sets
Susan R. Hunter (Virginia Tech)
Abstract
Sequential Bayes-Optimal Policies for Multiple Comparisons with a Control
Jing Xie (Cornell University)
Abstract
Enhancing Stochastic Kriging Metamodels with Gradient Estimators
Xi Chen (Northwestern University)
Abstract
A Bayesian Approach to Stochastic Root Finding
Rolf Waeber (Cornell University)
Abstract

Sunday 2:15 P.M. - 3:30 P.M.
Bougainvillea (B)
Ph.D. Colloquium Student Presentations - Manufacturing, Logistics & Healthcare
Chair: Andreas Tolk (Old Dominion University)
Hierarchical Simulation Modeling Framework for Electrical Power Quality and Operational Decision-Making
Esfandyar Mazhari (University of Arizona)
Abstract
Agent Based Simulation Design for Aggregation and Disaggregation
Tiffany Harper (Air Force Institute of Technology)
Abstract
Compatibility of Work and Private Life through Socially Acceptable Working Time Configuration
Thilo Gamber (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT))
Abstract
An Agent Based Model for Evacuation Traffic Management
Manini Madireddy (Pennsylvania State University)
Abstract


Sunday 3:45 P.M. - 5:00 P.M.
Acacia (A)
Ph.D. Colloquium Student Presentations - Analysis/Modeling Methodology
Chair: Ali Tafazzoli (Metron Aviation)
The Effect of Time-Advance Mechanism in Modeling and Simulation
Ahmed Alrowaei (Naval Postgraduate School)
Abstract
A Multicriteria Simulation Optimization Method for Injection Molding
Maria G. Villarreal-Marroquin (Ohio State University)
Abstract
Simulation Optimization Using the Particle Swarm Optimization with Optimal Computing Budget Allocation
Si Zhang (National University of Singapore)
Abstract
Discrete-Valued, Stochastic-Constrained Simulation Optimization with COMPASS
Helcio Vieira Junior (Technological Institute of Aeronautics)
Abstract

Sunday 3:45 P.M. - 5:00 P.M.
Bougainvillea (B)
Ph.D. Colloquium Student Presentations - Manufacturing, Logistics & Healthcare
Chair: Andreas Tolk (Old Dominion University)
An Optimization-based Framework for Complex Business Process: Healthcare Application
Waleed Abo-Hamad (Dublin Institute of Technology (DIT))
Abstract
Utility Resource Planning using Modular Simulation and Optimization
Juan Pablo Sáenz Corredor (University of Miami)
Abstract
Simulation of Wireless Sensor Networks under Partial Coverage
Ruth E. Lamprecht (College of William and Mary)
Abstract


Sunday 5:00 P.M. - 7:00 P.M.
Foyer
Ph.D. Colloquium Posters
Chair: Ali Tafazzoli (Metron Aviation)
Discrete-Valued, Stochastic-Constrained Simulation Optimization with COMPASS
Helcio Vieira Junior (Technological Institute of Aeronautics)
Abstract
Sequential Bayes-Optimal Policies for Multiple Comparisons with a Control
Jing Xie (Cornell University)
Abstract
Agent Based Simulation Design for Aggregation and Disaggregation
Tiffany Harper (Air Force Institute of Technology)
Abstract
Resource Planning and Deployment of Welsh Ambulance Services
Leanne Smith (Cardiff University)
Abstract
On the Peter Principle: An Agent Based Investigation into the Consequential Effects of Social Networks and Behavioural Factors
Angelico Fetta (Cardiff University)
Abstract
Weight-Based Routing for Multi-Skill Call Centers Using Call Waiting Times and Agent Idle Times
Wyean Chan (Université de Montréal)
Abstract
A Multicriteria Simulation Optimization Method for Injection Molding
Maria G. Villarreal-Marroquin (Ohio State University)
Abstract
Simulation of Wireless Sensor Networks under Partial Coverage
Ruth E. Lamprecht (College of William and Mary)
Abstract
Modeling of Dependent Failures in Complex Systems Using Discrete Event Simulation
Scott Littlefield (The George Washington University)
Abstract
Optimal Budget Allocation in the Evaluation of Simulation-Optimization Algorithms
Anjie Guo (Cornell University)
Abstract
Simulation Optimization Using the Particle Swarm Optimization with Optimal Computing Budget Allocation
Si Zhang (National University of Singapore)
Abstract
A Bayesian Approach to Stochastic Root Finding
Rolf Waeber (Cornell University)
Abstract
Sampling Laws for Stochastically Constrained Simulation Optimization on Finite Sets
Susan R. Hunter (Virginia Tech)
Abstract
Enhancing Understanding of Models through Analysis
Kara A. Olson (Old Dominion University)
Abstract
Compatibility of Work and Private Life through Socially Acceptable Working Time Configuration
Thilo Gamber (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT))
Abstract
Simulation Optimization Enhanced with Data Mining: An Integrated Approach to the Operating Room Planning and Scheduling Problem
Fabrício Sperandio (Faculdade de Engenharia da Universidade do Porto)
Abstract
Utility Resource Planning using Modular Simulation and Optimization
Juan Pablo Sáenz Corredor (University of Miami)
Abstract
Enhancing Stochastic Kriging Metamodels with Gradient Estimators
Xi Chen (Northwestern University)
Abstract
The Effect of Time-Advance Mechanism in Modeling and Simulation
Ahmed Alrowaei (Naval Postgraduate School)
Abstract
SOC-DEVS: A Co-design Modeling Approach and Platform for Service-Based Software System Simulation
Mohammed Muqsith (Arizona State University)
Abstract
Hierarchical Simulation Modeling Framework for Electrical Power Quality and Operational Decision-Making
Esfandyar Mazhari (University of Arizona)
Abstract
Augmented Regression with Direct Gradient Estimates
Huashuai Qu (University of Maryland, College Park)
Abstract
An Agent Based Model for Evacuation Traffic Management
Manini Madireddy (Pennsylvania State University)
Abstract
An Optimization-based Framework for Complex Business Process: Healthcare Application
Waleed Abo-Hamad (Dublin Institute of Technology (DIT))
Abstract
A Simulation Model applying Socion Theory to Consumer Behavior
Yuko Aoyama (Hokkai Gakuen University)
Abstract
Simulation of Closed Loop Textile Recycling
Iurii Sas (North Carolina State University)
Abstract
Automatic Program Generation of Embedded OS using XML using SQL Tags
Kazutaka Kitamori (Hokkaido Institute of Technology)
Abstract


Titans of Simulation
Monday 12:20 P.M. - 1:20 P.M.
Pavilion
Titans I
Chair: Michael Fu (National Science Foundation)
Model is a Verb
Lee Schruben (University of California, Berkeley)
Abstract


Tuesday 12:20 P.M. - 1:20 P.M.
Pavilion
Titans II
Chair: Michael Fu (National Science Foundation)
Advances in Simulation: The Interplay of Inspiration, Intuition, Abstraction, and Experimentation
James R. Wilson (North Carolina State University)
Abstract


Advanced Tutorials
Monday 10:30 A.M. - 12:00 P.M.
Acacia (A)
Inside Discrete Event Simulation Software
Chair: Sheldon H. Jacobson (University of Illinois)
Inside Discrete-Event Simulation Software: How It Works and Why It Matters
Thomas J. Schriber (University of Michigan) and Daniel T. Brunner (Kiva Systems)
Abstract
PDF


Monday 1:30 P.M. - 3:00 P.M.
Acacia (A)
Estimating Value-at-Risk, cVAR, and Sensitivites
Chair: Theresa Roeder (San Francisco State University)
Monte Carlo Estimation of Value-at-Risk, Conditional Value-at-Risk and Their Sensitivities
Jeff Hong (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology) and Guangwu Liu (City University of Hong Kong)
Abstract
PDF


Monday 3:30 P.M. - 5:00 P.M.
Acacia (A)
Simulation in Statistics
Chair: Pierre L'Ecuyer (University of Montreal)
Simulation in Statistics
Christian P. Robert (Université Paris Dauphine)
Abstract
PDF


Tuesday 8:30 A.M. - 10:00 A.M.
Acacia (A)
Random Generation of Combinatorial Structures
Chair: John Shortle (George Mason University)
Random Generation of Combinatorial Structures: Boltzmann Samplers and Beyond
Philippe Duchon (Universite de Bordeaux)
Abstract
PDF


Tuesday 10:30 A.M. - 12:00 P.M.
Acacia (A)
Catastrophe Modeling
Chair: Enver Yucesan (INSEAD)
Correlation, Simulation and Uncertainty in Catastrophe Modeling
Dag Lohmann and Feng Yue (Risk Management Solutions)
Abstract
PDF


Tuesday 1:30 P.M. - 3:00 P.M.
Acacia (A)
Rare-event Simulation
Chair: Bruno Tuffin (INRIA)
Rare Event Simulation Techniques
Jose H. Blanchet (Columbia University) and Henry Lam (Boston Univ)
Abstract
PDF


Tuesday 3:30 P.M. - 5:00 P.M.
Acacia (A)
Distributed Computing
Chair: Robert G. Sargent (Syracuse University)
Distributed Computing and M&S: Speeding up Simulation and Creating Large Models
Simon Taylor and Mohammedmersin Ghorbani (Brunel University), Tamas Kiss and Daniel Farkas (University of Westminster), Navonil Mustafee (Swansea University), Shane Kite (Saker Solutions), Stephen J. Turner (Nanyang Technological University) and Steffen Strassburger (Technical University of Ilmenau)
Abstract
PDF


Wednesday 8:30 A.M. - 10:00 A.M.
Acacia (A)
Large-Scale Modeling and Simulation
Chair: Dashi Singham (Naval Postgraduate School)
How to Successfully Conduct Large-Scale Modeling and Simulation Projects
Osman Balci (Virginia Tech)
Abstract
PDF


Wednesday 10:30 A.M. - 12:00 P.M.
Acacia (A)
Verification and Validation
Chair: Wilson James (North Carolina State University)
Verification and Validation of Simulation Models
Robert G. Sargent (Syracuse University)
Abstract
PDF


Agent-based Simulation
Monday 10:30 A.M. - 12:00 P.M.
Palm Room 3C
Evacuation and Flow Simulation
Chair: Deb Medeiros (Pennsylvania State University)
Agent-based Discrete-event Hybrid Space Modeling Approach for Transportation Evacuation Simulation
Bo Zhang and Wai Kin (Victor) Chan (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute) and Satish Ukkusuri (Purdue University)
Abstract
PDF
Including Airport Duty-Free Shopping in Arriving Passenger Simulation and the Opportunities this Presents
Tristan Kleinschmidt, Xufeng Guo, Wenbo Ma and Prasad Yarlagadda (Queensland University of Technology)
Abstract
PDF
An Agent Based Model for Evacuation Traffic Management
Manini Madireddy, Deborah Medeiros and Soundar Kumara (Pennsylvania State University)
Abstract
PDF


Monday 1:30 P.M. - 3:00 P.M.
Palm Room 3C
Traffic and Transportation
Chair: Raymond Hill (Air Force Institute of Technology)
A Multi-methodology Agent-based Approach for Container Loading
Navonil Mustafee and Eberhard Bischoff (Swansea University)
Abstract
PDF
Strategic Behavior in a Living Environment
Marco Luetzenberger and Sebastian Ahrndt (DAI-Labor), Benjamin Hirsch (EBTIC) and Nils Masuch, Axel Hessler and Sahin Albayrak (DAI-Labor)
Abstract
PDF
Agent Based Simulation Design for Aggregation and Disaggregation
Tiffany J. Harper and John O. Miller (AFIT/ENS), Joseph R. Wirthlin (AFIT/ENV) and Raymond R. Hill (AFIT/ENS)
Abstract
PDF


Monday 3:30 P.M. - 5:30 P.M.
Palm Room 3C
Agent-based Modeling Framework
Chair: Chris J. Kuhlman (Virginia Tech)
IMAGE-Scenarization: From Conceptual Models to Executable Simulation
François Rioux (LTI Software and Engineering) and Michel Lizotte (DRDC Valcartier)
Abstract
PDF
Towards an Ontological Foundation of Agent-based Simulation
Giancarlo Guizzardi (Federal University of Espírito Santo (UFES)) and Gerd Wagner (Brandenburg University of Technology)
Abstract
PDF
A General-Purpose Graph Dynamical System Modeling Framework
Chris Kuhlman, V. S. Kumar, Madhav Marathe, Henning Mortveit, Samarth Swarup and Gaurav Tuli (Virginia Tech) and S. Ravi and Daniel Rosenkrantz (University of Albany--SUNY)
Abstract
PDF
Model Theoretic Implications for Agent Languages in Support of Interoperability and Composability
Andreas Tolk, Saikou Diallo and Jose Padilla (Old Dominion University) and Heber Herencia-Zapana (National Institute of Aerospace)
Abstract
PDF


Tuesday 8:30 A.M. - 10:00 A.M.
Palm Room 3C
Social and Behavioral Modeling
Chair: Lin Padgham (RMIT University)
Understanding the Impact of Communications Technologies on Virtual Team Performance: An Agent-based Simulation Model
Vikas Sahasrabudhe, Shivraj Kanungo and Ramakrishna Iyer (The George Washington University)
Abstract
PDF
Agentizing the Social Science of Crime
Steven Wilcox (Serco Inc.)
Abstract
PDF
Integrating BDI Reasoning into Agent Based Modelling and Simulation
Lin Padgham, David Scerri, Gaya Jayatilleke and Sarah Hickmott (RMIT University)
Abstract
PDF


Tuesday 1:30 P.M. - 3:00 P.M.
Palm Room 3C
Agent Behavior and Interaction
Chair: Mehdi Mekni (INRS-ETE)
Interaction Metric of Emergent Behaviors in Agent-based Simulation
Wai Kin Victor Chan (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)
Abstract
PDF
Greedy Servers On a Torus
Karl Stacey and Dirk Kroese (University of Queensland)
Abstract
PDF
Informed Virtual Geographic Environments: A Geometrically-Precise and Semantically-Enriched Model for Multiagent Geosimulations
Mehdi Mekni (INRS) and Bernard Moulin (Laval University)
Abstract
PDF


Analysis Methodology
Monday 10:30 A.M. - 12:00 P.M.
Palm Room 2A
The Role of Probabilistic and Statistical Intuition in the Design and Analysis of Simulation Experiments
Chair: Michael R. Taaffe (Virginia Tech)
Thirty Years of "Batch Size Effects"
Barry L. Nelson (Northwestern University)
Abstract
PDF
Overlapping Batch Means: Something More for Nothing?
Christos Alexopoulos (Georgia Tech Research Institute), Dave Goldsman (Georgia Institute of Technology) and James R. Wilson (North Carolina State University)
Abstract
PDF
An Introspective on the Retrospective-approximation Paradigm
Raghu Pasupathy (Virginia Tech)
Abstract
PDF


Monday 1:30 P.M. - 3:00 P.M.
Palm Room 2A
Importance Sampling Analysis for Input Distributions
Chair: Zdravko Botev (University of Montreal)
Fitting Mixture Importance Sampling Distributions via Improved Cross-Entropy
Tim Brereton (Univeristy of Queensland), Joshua Chan (Australian National University) and Dirk Kroese (University of Queensland)
Abstract
PDF
Graph Reductions to Speed Up Importance Sampling-Based Static Reliability Estimation
Pierre L'Ecuyer (Université de Montréal) and Samira Saggadi and Bruno Tuffin (INRIA)
Abstract
PDF
A Cross-validation Approach to Bandwidth Selection for a Kernel-based Estimate of the Density of a Conditional Expectation
Athanassios Avramidis (University of Southampton)
Abstract
PDF


Monday 3:30 P.M. - 5:00 P.M.
Palm Room 2A
Analysis for Input Distributions
Chair: Russell Barton (Pennsylvania State University)
Inverse Transform Method for Simulating Levy Processes and Discrete Asian Options Pricing
Liming Feng and Zisheng Chen (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign) and Xiong Lin (Gresham Investment Management)
Abstract
PDF
Using Pearson Type IV and Other Cinderella Distributions in Simulation
Russell Cheng (University of Southampton)
Abstract
PDF
I-SMOOTH: Iteratively Smoothing Piecewise-Constant Poisson-Process Rate Functions
Bruce Schmeiser (Purdue University) and Huifen Chen (Chung-Yuan University)
Abstract
PDF


Tuesday 8:30 A.M. - 10:00 A.M.
Palm Room 2A
Analysis Methods for Initialization Issues
Chair: Stewart Robinson (Warwick Business School)
Brownian bridge hypothesis testing for the initial transient problem
Peter W. Glynn (Stanford University) and Eunji Lim (University of Miami)
Abstract
PDF
Interval estimation using replication/deletion and MSER truncation
Paul J. Sanchez (Naval Postgraduate School) and K. Preston White (University of Virginia)
Abstract
PDF
Implementing MSER-5 in Commercial Simulation Software and its Wider Implications
Katy Hoad and Stewart Robinson (Univeristy of Warwick)
Abstract
PDF


Tuesday 10:30 A.M. - 12:00 P.M.
Palm Room 2A
Rare Event Simulation
Chair: Pierre L'Ecuyer (University of Montreal)
Rare Event Simulation for Rough Energy Landscapes
Paul Dupuis, Konstantinos Spiliopoulos and Hui Wang (Brown University)
Abstract
PDF
Efficient Rare Event Simulation for Heavy-tailed Systems Via the Cross Entropy Method
Jose Blanchet (Columbia University) and Yixi Shi (Columbi)
Abstract
PDF
An Importance Sampling Method Based on a One-step Look-ahead Density From a Markov Chain
Zdravko Botev and Pierre L'Ecuyer (Universite de Montreal) and Bruno Tuffin (INRIA Rennes Bretagne-Atlantique)
Abstract
PDF


Tuesday 1:30 P.M. - 3:00 P.M.
Palm Room 2A
New Results in Simulation Output Analysis
Chair: Seong-Hee Kim (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Agent Based Output Analysis
Lee Schruben (Berkeley) and Dashi Singham (Naval Postgraduate School)
Abstract
PDF
On the Mean-Squared Error of Variance Estimators for Computer Simulations
Tuba Aktaran-Kalayci (SunTrust Bank), Christos Alexopoulos and David Goldsman (Georgia Institute of Technology) and James R. Wilson (North Carolina State University)
Abstract
PDF
Asymptotic Properties of Kernel Density Estimators When Applying Importance Sampling
Marvin Nakayama (NJIT)
Abstract
PDF


Tuesday 3:30 P.M. - 5:00 P.M.
Palm Room 2A
Analysis Methodology Advances
Chair: Bryan W. Pearce (Clemson University)
Multiple Input and Multiple Output Simulation Metamodeling using Bayesian Networks
Jirka Poropudas, Jouni Pousi and Kai Virtanen (Aalto University School of Science)
Abstract
PDF
Towards a Measurement Tool for Verification and Validation of Simulation Models
Zhongshi Wang (ITIS GmbH)
Abstract
PDF
Rethinking the Initialization Bias Problem in Steady-state Discrete Event Simulation
Winfried Grassmann (University of Saskatchewan)
Abstract
PDF


Wednesday 8:30 A.M. - 10:00 A.M.
Palm Room 2A
Real Time Decision Support
Chair: Christos Alexopoulos (Georgia Tech)
Simulation-based Real-time Performance Monitoring (SIMMON): a Platform for Manufacturing and Healthcare Systems
Alireza Mousavi (Brunel University), Alexander Komashie (University of Cambridge) and Siamak Tavakoli (Queen Mary University)
Abstract
PDF
Statistical Issues in Ad Hoc Distributed Simulations
Ya-Lin Huang, Wonho Suh, Christos Alexopoulos, Richard Fujimoto and Michael Hunter (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Abstract
PDF
Real-time Data Assimilation
Shoko Suzuki and Takayuki Osogami (IBM Research - Tokyo)
Abstract
PDF


Business Process Modeling
Tuesday 10:30 A.M. - 12:00 P.M.
Palm Room 2C
Business Process Modeling of Manufacturing and Services
Chair: Benny Tjahjono (Cranfield University)
Rapid Modeling of Field Maintenance Using Discrete Event Simulation
Abdullah Alabdulkarim (Majmaah University) and Peter Ball and Ashutosh Tiwari (Cranfield University)
Abstract
PDF
Empirical Make or Buy Decision Making Model in The Japanese Automobile Industry
Nguyen Minh (University of Economics and Business, Vietnam National University, Hanoi)
Abstract
PDF
Assessing Inter-Organizational Dynamics of Manufacturing Service Supply Contracts
Zbigniew J. Pasek (University of Windsor)
Abstract
PDF


Tuesday 1:30 P.M. - 3:00 P.M.
Palm Room 2C
Business Process Modeling and Complex Systems
Chair: David Buxton (DSE Consulting)
Agent-based Conceptual Model Representation Using BPMN
Bhakti Stephan Onggo (Lancaster University) and Onder Karpat (University of Liverpool)
Abstract
PDF
Modeling Human Behavior in Customer-based Processes: the Use of Scenario-based Surveys
Alinda Kokkinou (NHTV Breda University of Applied Sciences) and David Cranage (Pennsylvania State University)
Abstract
PDF
Modeling A Complex Global Service Delivery System
Yixin Diao and Aliza Heching (IBM TJ Watson Research Center) and David Northcutt and George Stark (IBM)
Abstract
PDF


Tuesday 3:30 P.M. - 5:00 P.M.
Palm Room 2C
Simulating Information Flows and Workflows
Chair: Stefan Rybacki (University of Rostock)
Simulation Analysis of Multithreaded Programs under Deadlock-Avoidance Control
Hongwei Liao, Hao Zhou and Stephane Lafortune (University of Michigan, Ann Arbor)
Abstract
PDF
WORMS- A Framework to Support Workflows in M&S
Stefan Rybacki, Jan Himmelspach, Fiete Haack and Adelinde Uhrmacher (University of Rostock)
Abstract
PDF
Maintenance Framework to Address the Interaction of Components Using Simulation
Daniel Mota, Luiz Augusto Franzese, Marcelo Moretti Fioroni, Yuri Mourão, Douglas da Silva, Isac de Santana and Johanna Quevedo (Paragon) and Farley Ribeiro (Anglo American)
Abstract
PDF


Wednesday 8:30 A.M. - 10:00 A.M.
Palm Room 2C
Business Process Modeling Methodologies
Chair: John Januszczak (Meta Software Corporation)
Simulation Standard For Business Process Management
John Januszczak (Meta Software Corporation) and Geoff Hook (Lanner Group Limited)
Abstract
PDF
Modeling Server Usage for Online Ticket Sales
Christine Currie (University of Southampton) and Lanting Lu (Peninsula College of Medicine and Dentistry)
Abstract
PDF
A Simulation-based Approach to Enhancing Project Schedules by the Inclusion of Remedial Action Scenarios
Sanja Lazarova-Molnar (UAE University) and Rabeb Mizouni (Khalifa Univeristy)
Abstract
PDF


Wednesday 10:30 A.M. - 12:00 P.M.
Palm Room 2C
Business Process Modeling and Simulation
Chair: Geoffrey Hook (Lanner)
Business Process Modelling and Simulation
Geoffrey M. Hook (Lanner)
Abstract
PDF
Simulation-based Evaluation of Dispatching Policies in Service Systems
Dipyaman Banerjee, Gargi Dasgupta and Nirmit Desai (IBM Research)
Abstract
PDF
Modeling and Managing Engineering Changes in a Complex Product Development Process
Weilin Li and Young Moon (Syracuse University)
Abstract
PDF


Case Studies
Tuesday 1:30 P.M. - 3:00 P.M.
Pavilion
Simulation for Resource Allocation
Chair: Jason E. Petrinowitsch (Honda of America Mfg)
Determining Haulage Fleet Size Using SimMine™ at Vale’s Thompson Mine
Greg M. Yuriy and Neil A. Runciman (Vale)
Abstract
Eastman Chemical Company Assures Reliability of Coal Supply Through Simulation
Dayana Cope and Barry Rhea (Eastman Chemical Company)
Abstract
Effective Modeling of LNG Operations for Kitimat Terminal
Anthony Waller (Lanner Group) and Gretchen Fix (Apache Corporation)
Abstract


Tuesday 3:30 P.M. - 5:00 P.M.
Pavilion
Simulation Synergies with Analytical Techniques
Chair: Dayana Cope (Eastman Chemical Company)
Using Emulation for Testing Manufacturing Execution System Control Logic
Jason E. Petrinowitsch (Honda of America Mfg)
Abstract
The Use of Mathematical Modelling and Computer Simulation on Composition of Curricular Components of an Academic Process
Patricia Amorim and Leila Cristina Vascocelos de Andrade (UNIRIO) and Leonardo Lima (CEFET)
Abstract
Exploring the Future of the Automobile with ATEAM
Xirong Jiang, Max Henrion and Surya Swamy (Lumina Decision Systems, Inc)
Abstract


Wednesday 8:30 A.M. - 10:00 A.M.
Camelback C
Simulation Supports Energy Generation
Chair: Edward Williams (PMC)
Economics of Compressed Air Energy Storage Dispatch
Surya Swamy (Lumina Decision Systems)
Abstract


Wednesday 10:30 A.M. - 12:00 P.M.
Camelback C
Simulation Contributions to Health Care Delivery
Chair: Jason E. Petrinowitsch (Honda of America Mfg)
Simulation of a Perioperative Services Department
Margaret J. Kohl (Echo Consulting Group) and Darrell W. Starks (Rockwell Automation)
Abstract
Application of a Standardized-recursive Simulation Model for the Inventory and Transportation Cost in a Drugstore Company in Mexico
Homero H. Contreras and Pablo Nuño (UPAEP)
Abstract
Integrated System Health Management with Reliability and Risk (Military Applications)
Aparna Huzurbazar and David Collins (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
Abstract


Environmental and Sustainability Applications
Monday 10:30 A.M. - 12:00 P.M.
Copperwood (C)
Modeling and Simulation for Sustainable Infrastructure Construction and Operation
Chair: Carol Menassa (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
Using Schedule Simulation Approaches to Reduce Greenhouse Gas Emissions in Highway Construction Projects
Pei Tang, Darrell Cass and Amlan Mukherjee (Michigan Technological University)
Abstract
PDF
A Decision Framework for Energy Use Reduction Initiatives in Commercial Buildings
Carol Menassa and Elie Azar (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
Abstract
PDF
Collaborative Visualization of Simulated Processes Using Tabletop Fiducial Augmented Reality
Suyang Dong and Vineet Kamat (University of Michigan)
Abstract
PDF


Monday 1:30 P.M. - 3:00 P.M.
Copperwood (C)
Modeling and Simulation of Sustainable Development I
Chair: Michael Kuhl (Rochester Institute of Technology)
Development of Whole-building Energy Performance Models as Benchmarks for Retrofit Projects
Omer T. Karaguzel and Khee Poh Lam (Carnegie Mellon University)
Abstract
PDF
A Sustainability Toolkit for Simulaiton: Recent Developments and Future Capabilities
Michael Kuhl (Rochester Institute of Technolog) and Xi Zhou (Rochester Institute of Technology)
Abstract
PDF
Combining Sustainability Criteria with Discrete Event Simulation
Andi Widok and Volker Wohlgemuth (HTW Berlin, University of Applied Sciences) and Bernd Page (University of Hamburg)
Abstract
PDF


Monday 3:30 P.M. - 5:00 P.M.
Copperwood (C)
Modeling and Simulation of Sustainable Development II
Chair: Jane L. Snowdon (IBM TJ Watson Research Center)
Simulation-based Utility Assessment of Real-time Information for Sustainable Mining Operations
Sai Srinivas Nageshwaraniyer, Chao Meng, Young-Jun Son and Sean Dessureault (The University of Arizona)
Abstract
PDF
Toward a Building Occupant Network Agent-based Model to Simulate Peer-Induced Energy Conservation Behavior
Jiayu Chen, John Taylor and Hsi Hsien Wei (Columbia University)
Abstract
PDF
Environmental Activity Based Cost using Discrete Event Simulation
Jon Andersson, Anders Skoogh and Björn Johansson (Chalmers University of Technology)
Abstract
PDF


Tuesday 8:30 A.M. - 10:00 A.M.
Copperwood (C)
Energy Efficient and Sustainable Buildings
Chair: Jane L. Snowdon (IBM TJ Watson Research Center)
Performance Modeling of Daylight Integrated Photosensor Controlled Lighting Systems
Richard G. Mistrick and Craig A. Casey (Penn State University)
Abstract
PDF
Modeling and Simulation of Building Energy Performance for Portfolios of Public Buildings
Young Lee (IBM Research), Jane Snowdon, Fei Liu, Lianjun An, Huijing Jiang, Chandra Reddy, Raya Horesh, Paul Nevill, Estepan Meliksetian, Pawan Chowdhary, Nat Mills, Young Tae Chae and Jayant Kalagnanam (IBM T. J. Watson Research Center), Michael Bobker and Janine Belfast (CUNY Institute for Urban Systems) and Joe Emberson, Al Paskevicius, Elliott Jeyaseelan, Robert Forest, Chris Cuthbert and Tony Cupido (McMaster University)
Abstract
PDF
Conformal Adaptive Hexahedral Dominant Mesh Generation for CFD Simulation in Architectural Design Applications
Rui Zhang, Khee Poh Lam and Yongjie Zhang (Carnegie Mellon University)
Abstract
PDF


Tuesday 10:30 A.M. - 12:00 P.M.
Copperwood (C)
Waste Management and Utilities
Chair: Esra Aleisa (Kuwait University)
A Generalized Simulation Framework to Manage Logistic Systems: A Case Study in Waste Management and Environmental Protection
Roberto Revetria, Alessandro Testa and Lucia Cassettari (Genoa University)
Abstract
PDF
A Simulation-based Evaluation for a Strategic Residential Wastewater Network Master Plan
Esra Aleisa, Osama Alkassar, ABRAR AL-JADI, SARAH AL-SABAH and RANA HISHMI (Kuwait University)
Abstract
PDF
Utility Resource Planning using Modular Simulation and Optimization
Juan Corredor, Nurcin Celik and Shihab Asfour (The University of Miami) and Young-Jun Son (The University of Arizona)
Abstract
PDF


Tuesday 1:30 P.M. - 3:00 P.M.
Copperwood (C)
GIS and Remote Applications
Chair: Esra Aleisa (Kuwait University)
Simulation in the Woods: From Remote Sensing based Data Acquisition and Processing to Various Simulation Applications
Juergen Rossmann, Michael Schluse and Ralf Waspe (RWTH Aachen University) and Ralf Moshammer (Technical University Munich)
Abstract
PDF
Architecture for Integrated Modeling, Simulation and Visualization of Environmental Systems using GIS and CellDEVS
Mariano Zapatero (University of Buenos Aires), Rodrigo Castro (Universidad de Buenos Aires) and Gabriel Wainer and Maysoun Houssein (Carleton University)
Abstract
PDF


Tuesday 3:30 P.M. - 5:00 P.M.
Copperwood (C)
Simulation of Natural Phenomena & Man-Made Waste
Chair: Bahaa NADER (University of Corsica, France)
An Experimental Frame for the Simulation of Forest Fire Spread
Bahaa NADER (University of Corsica)
Abstract
PDF
Natural Reforestation of Abandoned Eucalypt Plantations in the Brazilia National Forest
Charles Knadler, Jr. (University of Utah) and Georgia Sinimbu (The University of Utah)
Abstract
PDF
A Methodological Approach to Manage WEEE Recovery Systems in a Push/Pull Logic
Mosè Gallo, Elpidio Romano and Liberatina Santillo (University of Naples “Federico II”)
Abstract
PDF


Wednesday 8:30 A.M. - 10:00 A.M.
Copperwood (C)
Modeling and Simulation of Environmental Processes and Technologies I
Chair: Volker Wohlgemuth (Studiengang Betriebliche Umweltinformatik)
RSB Tool: a Light-weight LCA Tool for the Assessment of Biofuels Sustainability
Jürgen Reinhard and Mireille Faist Emmenegger (Empa, Material Science and Technology), Andi Widok, Tobias Ziep and Volker Wohlgemuth (HTW Berlin, University of Applied Sciences) and Victoria Junquera (Roundtable on Sustainable Biofuels (RSB))
Abstract
PDF
Energy Efficiency Analysis for a Casting Production System
Jonatan Berglund and John Michaloski (NIST), Jorge Arinez (GM), Swee Leong, Guodong Shao and Frank Riddick (NIST) and Stephan Biller (General Motors Corporation)
Abstract
PDF
Impact of Hybrid and Electric Vehicles on the Automobile Recycling Infrastructure
Deogratias Kibira (Makerere University) and Sanjay Jain (George Washington University)
Abstract
PDF


Wednesday 10:30 A.M. - 12:00 P.M.
Copperwood (C)
Modeling and Simulation of Environmental Processes and Technologies II
Chair: Swee Leong (National Institute of Standards and Technology)
Simulation Analysis for ERP Conducted in Japanese SMEs Using the Concept of MFCA
Xuzhong Tang and Soemon Takakuwa (Nagoya University)
Abstract
PDF
Communicating Uncertainty Information Across Conceptual Boundaries
Paul Hyden, Elias Ioup and Stephen Russell (Naval Research Laboratory)
Abstract
PDF


General Poster
Monday 5:30 P.M. - 7:00 P.M.
Foyer
General Posters
Chair: Hong Wan (Purdue University)
Identification Research of Vegetable Supply Chain Risk Management in China
Debin Zhang (Huazhong agricultural university)
Abstract
On-Line and Real Time Simulation Framework for Supporting Production Optimization in Steel Manufacturing Industry
Roberto Revetria (Genoa University)
Abstract
Efficient Design of Experiments for Model Predictive Control of Manufacturing Systems
Soeren Stelzer (Ilmenau University of Technology)
Abstract
Operational Modeling and Simulation of Preventive Radiation/Nuclear Detection Concepts of Operations
Robert Brigantic (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory)
Abstract
Simulation Framework for Pre-Design Process of Green Buildings
Srinivasa Nookala (Graycor Industrial Constructors, Inc.), Hisham Said, Amr Kandil and Hubo Cai (Purdue University), Hassan Al-Derham and Ahmed Senouci (Qatar University) and Mohammed El-Gafy (Michigan State University)
Abstract
Analysis and Simulation of the Dynamics of a Compound Production Line
Lydia Novozhilova and Alex Zolan (WCSU)
Abstract
Early Prediction and Iterative Optimization of Missile and Mortar Trajectories for Counter-RAM Systems
Arash Ramezani and Hendrik Rothe (Helmut-Schmidt-University)
Abstract
A Simulation-based Improvement in an Outpatient Casualty Unit of a Hospital
Rana Hishmi and Esra AlEisa (Kuwait University) and Sara Charaf (Freelancer)
Abstract
An Interactive Model for Dynamically Reassigning Resources During an Arriving Passenger Simulation
Ying Chan, Jack Grummitt, Tristan Kleinschmidt, Paul Wu and Duncan Campbell (Queensland University of Technology)
Abstract
Sequential Bayes-Optimal Policies for Multiple Comparisons with a Control
Jing Xie (Cornell University)
Abstract
Comparison of Two Algorithms for Speeding Up Monte Carlo Simulation in Rare Event Estimation for Stochastic Hybrid Systems
Eri Itoh (Electronic Navigation Research Institute, ENRI) and Bert Bakker and Henk Blom (National Aerospace Laboratory NLR)
Abstract
Optimal Scheduling of a Positron Emission Tomography (PET) Scan Schedule
Todd Huschka (Mayo Clinic)
Abstract
MetSim: A Simulation Support Tool Using Meteorological Information to Improve the Planning and Management of Hospital Services
Rishot John H. Minty and Paul R. Harper (Cardiff University)
Abstract
Patient Choice: a Discrete Event Simulation Approach
Vincent Knight, Janet Williams and Iain Reynolds (Cardiff University)
Abstract
USING SIMULATION OPTIMIZATION TO MOVE TOWARD LEAN MANUFACTURING _A CASE OF TIRE MANUFACTURING _
Mohamad Darayi and Hamidreza Eskandari (Tarbiat Modares University)
Abstract
Integrated Large-scale Agent-based Simulation Framework for Smarter Cities
Hideyuki Mizuta (IBM Research - Tokyo)
Abstract
Perturbing Layered Random Social Networks and Engineered Networks
Jiayu Chen (Columbia University) and John Taylor (Virginia Tech)
Abstract
Intracellular Environment affects the Properties of Molecular Behaviors and the Reaction Properties
Keisuke Iba (Keio University, Graduate School of Science and Technology), Akira Funahashi and Noriko Hiroi (Keio University), Akito Tabira (Keio University, Graduate School of Science and Technology), Okuhara Takahiro (Keio University, Faculty of Science and Technology) and Kubojima Takeshi (eio University, Faculty of Science and Technology)
Abstract
Analysis of a New Signal for Bottleneck Detection using Higher Order Statistics based on Inter-Departure time Data
Tommy White and Sankar Sengupta (Oakland University)
Abstract
Simulation of Wireless Sensor Networks Under Partial Coverage
Ruth E. Lamprecht (College of William and Mary)
Abstract
Predictive Capability Assessment via Cross-Validation or Model Selection
Gabriel A. Terejanu (The University of Texas at Austin)
Abstract
Pricing American Options under Partial Observation of Stochastic Volatility
Fan Ye (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
Abstract
Integration of Car Accident Claim Process via Rare Event Simulation
Sung Nam Hwang (University of Virginia)
Abstract
Stochastic Simulated Annealing For The Optimal Allocation of Health Care Resources.
Talal Alkhamis (Kuwait University)
Abstract
Automatic Simulation Modeling Method for Large and Complex Manufacturing Process
Satoshi Nagahara (HITACHI, Ltd.)
Abstract
Simulation of Emergency Department Services: Karsiyaka State Hospital Implementation
Mehmet Yalcin (Etimesgut Military Hospital)
Abstract
A Combat Simulator to analyze SAM(Surface-to-Air) effectiveness in AAW(Anti-Air Warfare)
Kangsun Lee, Joonho Park and Chanjong Park (MyongJi University) and Sukbong Kim and Hyunsik Oh (Agency for Defense Development)
Abstract
A Rapid Implementation Approach for Optimizing Care Delivery Systems and Improving Patient Satisfaction at a Multidisciplinary Cancer Center
Rachanee Singprasong (Brunel University)
Abstract
Implementation of a QoS Aware Scheduler on an OFDMA Extension of the NS-3 WiMAX Module
William Furlong and Ratan Guha (University of Central Florida)
Abstract
Just-in-time with Computational Simulation: An Study of Simultaneous Industrial Shipping of Bagged Wheat Flour
Vlademir Fazio Santos and Ruy Cordeiro Accioly (Fatec Rubens Lara - Santos, SP, Brasil)
Abstract
SimLean Healthcare: a Fusion of Simulation and Lean for Healthcare Processes
Stewart Robinson (Loughborough University) and Claire Worthington (University of Central Lancashire)
Abstract
Simulating the Mine Countermeasures Battlespace Using Discrete Event Simulation
William Israelson, J. Marc Eadie, Tom Seldenright and David Hamon (NSWC PCD)
Abstract
Generic Simulation Model Combined With Sensitivity Analysis Methodology Applied In A Port Conceptual Project
Edson Felipe Capovilla Trevisan (Universidade de Sao Paulo)
Abstract
The Hit Condition between the Anti-aircraft Gun Projectile and the Moving Air Target Based on Uncertain Polynomials
Hwan Il Kang and Dongil Shin (MyongJi University)
Abstract
ProHTA - Prospective Assessment of innovative Health Technology by Simulation
Anatoli Djanatliev and Reinhard German (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg)
Abstract
Adopting Simulation Approach To Evaluate The Design Alternatives For Mass Transit Station Improvement Works
S.M. Lo and K.K. Yuen (City University of Hong Kong)
Abstract
Development of an adaptive genetic algorithm for nonlinear optimization of discrete events simulation models
José Arnaldo Barra Montevechi, Rafael de Carvalho Miranda and Alexandre Ferreira Pinho (Universidade Federal de Itajubá)
Abstract
A simulation based analysis of a local Emergency Department
Emre Kirac and Leonardo Bedoya-Valencia (Colorado State University - Pueblo)
Abstract
On the Conservativeness of Fully Sequential Indifference-Zone Procedures
Huizhu Wang (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Abstract
Distributed feedback control for green transportation
Seok Gi Lee and Vittal Prabhu (Pennsylvania State University)
Abstract
Investigating the Impact of a Feedback Control in Multiple Stage Blood Drive System.
Jung Hyup Kim and Seok Gi Lee (Penn State University)
Abstract
Multi-Time Scale Optimization of Economic Dispatch with Intermittent Energy Sources
Harsha Gangammanavar (The Ohio State University)
Abstract
Enhancing Stochastic Kriging Metamodels with Gradient Estimators
Xi Chen (Northwestern University)
Abstract
DEVELOPMENT OF PREDICTIVE ANALYTICAL MODELS FOR HEALTH SELF-CARE WITH OBESITY EXAMPLE
Gheorghe M. Bacioiu (University of Windsor)
Abstract
Using Interactive Simulation for Integrated Strategic Construction Management
Pei Tang (Michigan Tech University) and Amlan Mukherjee (Michigan Technological University)
Abstract
Estimating profit-maximizing loading for each machine using ROIL graphs
Robert Kotcher (Simitar, Inc.)
Abstract
A Combined Simulation And Linear Programming Approach To Natural Gas Storage Scheduling
Michael Bond and Hank Grant (University of Oklahoma)
Abstract
A Platform for Evaluating Forecast Bias Correction Algorithms Under Dynamical Supply-Chain Semiconductor Manufacturing Processes
Mohammed Muqsith and Hessam Sarjoughian (ASU), Gary Godding (Intel Corporation) and Asima Mishra (Intel)
Abstract
An Integrated Discrete-Event/Systems Dynamics Simulation Model of Breast Cancer Screening for Elderly U.S. Women
Jeremy John Tejada, James R. Wilson and Julie S. Ivy (North Carolina State University)
Abstract
Modeling Disease Transmission: A Review of Recent Simulation Research
Dave Goldsman and Kwok-Leung Tsui (Georgia Institute of Technology) and Zoie Wong (City University of Hong Kong)
Abstract
Integration Of OpenStreetMap GIS Data Into A General Purpose Discrete Event Simulation Environment For Transportation Networks Illustrated With Enterprise Dynamics
Markus Klug (University of Applied Sciences Technikum Wien), Karl Acs (ACS Geoinformation) and Peter Hausberger (University of Applied Sciences Technikum Wien)
Abstract


Healthcare Applications
Monday 10:30 A.M. - 12:00 P.M.
Desert Willow (D)
Complex Systems Simulation in Healthcare
Chair: Sally Brailsford (University of Southampton)
A Framework for Evidence-based Health Care Incentives Simulation
Ching-Hua Chen-Ritzo, Joseph Bigus and Robert Sorrentino (IBM T. J. Watson Research Center)
Abstract
PDF
Estimation and Management of Pandemic Influenza Transmission Risk at Mass Immunization Clinics
Michael F. Beeler, Dionne M. Aleman and Michael W. Carter (University of Toronto)
Abstract
PDF
Complex Systems Modeling for Supply and Demand in Health and Social Care
Sally C. Brailsford, Eric Silverman, Stuart Rossiter, Jakub Bijak, Richard J. Shaw, Joe Viana, Jason Noble, Sophia Efstathiou and Athina Vlachantoni (University of Southampton)
Abstract
PDF


Monday 1:30 P.M. - 3:00 P.M.
Desert Willow (D)
Simulation of Healthcare Systems I
Chair: Evelyn Brown (East Carolina University)
Why Doesn't Healtcare Embrace Simulation and Modeling; What Would It Take?
James Fackler (The Johns Hopkins University) and Michael Spaeder (The George Washington University)
Abstract
PDF
Development and Validation of a Large Scale ICU Simulation Model with Blocking
Theologos Bountourelis and Louis Luangkesorn (University of Pittsburgh), Spencer Nabors and Gilles Clermont (Department of Veterans Affairs Pittsburgh Healthcare System) and Andrew Schaefer and Lisa Maillart (University of Pittsburgh)
Abstract
PDF
Using Simplified Discrete-event Simulation Models for Real World Health Care Applications
Anthony Virtue (EC Harris LLP), Thierry Chaussalet (University of Westminster) and John Kelly (EC Harris LLP)
Abstract
PDF


Monday 3:30 P.M. - 5:00 P.M.
Desert Willow (D)
Simulation of Healthcare Systems II
Chair: Navonil Mustafee (Swansea University)
An Application of Discrete-Event Simulation to an Outpatient Healthcare Clinic with Batch Arrivals
Michael Findlay and F. Grant (University of Oklahoma)
Abstract
PDF
Simulation-based Study of Hematology Outpatient Clinics with Focus on Model Reusability
Navonil Mustafee (Swansea University), Fiona Hughes (Abertawe Bro Morgannwg University Health Board), Korina Katsaliaki (International Hellenic University) and Michael Williams (Swansea University)
Abstract
PDF
A Simulation-based Modeling Framework to Deal with Clinical Pathways
Yasar Ozcan (Virginia Commonwealth University) and Elena Tànfani and Angela Testi (University of Genova)
Abstract
PDF


Tuesday 8:30 A.M. - 10:00 A.M.
Desert Willow (D)
Simulation of Emergency Services I
Chair: Martin J. Miller (Capability Modeling)
A Better Approach to Modeling Emergency Care Service
Sankar Sengupta, Meredith Deneweth and Robert Van Til (Oakland University)
Abstract
PDF
Improving the Emergency Department Performance Using Simulation and MCDM Methods
Hamidreza Eskandari and Mohammadali Riyahifard (Tarbiat Modares University), Shahrzad Khosravi (Mapna Special Projects Construction & Development Company) and Christopher D. Geiger (University of Central Florida)
Abstract
PDF
Improving Simulation Results with Static Models
Martin Miller (Capability Modeling LLC), Niloo Shahi (Olive View-UCLA Medical Center) and Ashley Dias (HKS)
Abstract
PDF


Tuesday 10:30 A.M. - 12:00 P.M.
Desert Willow (D)
Simulation of Emergency Services II
Chair: Adrian Ramirez Nafarrate (Arizona State Univ)
Simulation Optimization for Emergency Department Resources Allocation
Shao-Jen Weng, Bing-Chuin Chen, Ling-Ya Su and Shu-Ting Kwong (Tunghai University) and Lee-Min Wang and Chun-Yueh Chang (Taichung Veterans General Hospital)
Abstract
PDF
Using ABMS to Simulate Emergency Departments
Paula Escudero-Marin and Michael Pidd (Lancaster University Management School)
Abstract
PDF
Design of Centralized Ambulance Diversion Policies using Simulation-Optimization
Adrian Ramirez-Nafarrate, John Fowler and Teresa Wu (Arizona State University)
Abstract
PDF


Tuesday 1:30 P.M. - 3:00 P.M.
Desert Willow (D)
Simulation of Medical Systems
Chair: Terry Young (Brunel University)
Dynamic Mortality Simulation Model Incorporating Risk Indicators for Cardiovacular Diseases
Jocimara Ferranti and Paulo Freitas Filho (Universidade Federal de Santa Catarina)
Abstract
PDF
A Biologically Based Discrete-Event Simulation Model of Liver Transplantation in the United States for Pediatric and Adult Patients
Aditya Iyer, Gabriel Zenarosa, Andrew Schaefer, Chung-Chou Chang, Cindy Bryce and Mark Roberts (University of Pittsburgh)
Abstract
PDF
An Application of Factorial Design to Compare the Relative Effectiveness of Hospital Infection Control Measures
Sean Barnes and Bruce Golden (University of Maryland), Edward Wasil (American University) and Jon Furuno and Anthony Harris (University of Maryland)
Abstract
PDF


Tuesday 3:30 P.M. - 5:00 P.M.
Desert Willow (D)
Healthcare Efficiency
Chair: Adam Ng (NUS)
Using Simulation and Data Envelopment Analysis in Optimal Healthcare Efficiency Allocations
Shao-Jen Weng, Bo-Shiang Tsai and Yi-Lin Long (Tunghai University), Lee-Min Wang and Chun-Yueh Chang (Emergency Department, Taichung Veterans General Hospital) and Donald Gotcher (Tunghai University)
Abstract
PDF
A System Dynamics Model of Singapore Healthcare Affordability
Adam Ng, Charlle Sy and Jie Li (NUS)
Abstract
PDF


Wednesday 8:30 A.M. - 10:00 A.M.
Desert Willow (D)
Planning and Scheduling
Chair: Yang Sun (California State University, Sacramento)
Managing Patient Backlog in a Surgical Suite that Uses a Block-Booking Scheduling System
Oleg Shylo, Louis Luangkesorn, Oleg Prokopyev, Jayant Rajgopal and Andrew Schaefer (University of Pittsburgh)
Abstract
PDF
Optimizing Surgery Start Times for a Single Operating Room via Simulation
Yang Sun (California State University, Sacramento) and Xueping Li (The University of Tennessee)
Abstract
PDF
A Simulation Tool to Support Recovery Bed Planning for Surgical Patients
Yariv Marmor, Thomas Rohleder, Todd Huschka, David Cook and Jeffrey Thompson (Mayo Clinic)
Abstract
PDF


Wednesday 10:30 A.M. - 12:00 P.M.
Desert Willow (D)
Disease Modeling
Chair: Shao-Jen Weng (Tunghai University)
Simulation of Mitigation Strategies for a Pandemic Influenza
Arsalan Paleshi, Gerald W. Evans, Sunderesh S. Heragu and Kamran S. Moghaddam (University of Louisville)
Abstract
PDF
Efficient Implementation of Complex Interventions in Large Scale Epidemic Simulations
Yifei Ma (Network Dynamic and Simulation Science Laboratory, VBI, Virginia Tech) and Keith Bisset, Jiangzhuo Chen, Suruchi Deodhar and Madhav Marathe (Network Dynamics and Simulation Science Laboratory, Virginia Tech)
Abstract
PDF
A System Dynamics Model of Tuberculosis Diffusion with Respect to Contact Tracing Investigation
Yuan Tian, Fatima Alawami, Assaad Al-Azem, Nathaniel Osgood, Vernon Hoeppner and Christopher Dutchyn (University of Saskatchewan)
Abstract
PDF


Introductory Tutorials
Monday 10:30 A.M. - 12:00 P.M.
Goldwater (G)
Introduction to Simulation
Chair: Shikha Singh (North Carolina State University)
Introduction To Simulation
Ricki G. Ingalls (Oklahoma State University)
Abstract
PDF


Monday 1:30 P.M. - 3:00 P.M.
Goldwater (G)
Input Distributions
Chair: Jeff Joines (North Carolina State University)
How to Select Simulation Input Probability Distributions
Averill M. Law (Averill M. Law & Associates, Inc.)
Abstract
PDF


Monday 3:30 P.M. - 5:00 P.M.
Goldwater (G)
Health Care Systems
Chair: Evelyn Brown (East Carolina University)
Simulation of Health Care Systems
Stephen D. Roberts (North Carolina State University)
Abstract
PDF


Tuesday 8:30 A.M. - 10:00 A.M.
Goldwater (G)
Tips for Successful Practice
Chair: Joseph Hugan (Forward Vision)
Tips for Successful Practice of Simulation
David Sturrock (Simio LLC)
Abstract
PDF


Tuesday 10:30 A.M. - 12:00 P.M.
Goldwater (G)
Conceptual Modeling
Chair: Iuri Sas (North Carolina State University)
Choosing the Right Model: Conceptual Modeling for Simulation
Stewart Robinson (Loughborough University)
Abstract
PDF


Tuesday 1:30 P.M. - 3:00 P.M.
Goldwater (G)
Design of Experiments
Chair: Jeff Joines (North Carolina State University)
Better Than a Petaflop: the Power of Efficient Experimental Design
Susan Sanchez (Naval Postgraduate School) and Hong Wan (Purdue University)
Abstract
PDF


Tuesday 3:30 P.M. - 5:00 P.M.
Goldwater (G)
Agent Based Modeling
Chair: Raha Akhavan-Tabatabaei (UniAndes)
Introductory Tutorial on Agent-Based Modeling and Simulation
Charles M. Macal and Michael J. North (Argonne National Laboratory)
Abstract
PDF


Wednesday 8:30 A.M. - 10:00 A.M.
Goldwater (G)
Successful Living as a Simulationist
Chair: Sean Carr (North Carolina State University)
Roadmap To Success: Your First Simulation Model
Robin Clark (The QMT Group) and David Krahl (Imagine That Inc.)
Abstract
PDF
Doing Simulation for a Living
Mohamed Fayez (Productivity Apex), Mansooreh Mollaghasemi (University of Central Florida) and Fabio Zavagnini (Productivity Apex)
Abstract
PDF


Wednesday 10:30 A.M. - 12:00 P.M.
Goldwater (G)
Integrating Data from Multiple Simulation Models of Different Fidelity
Chair: Bruce Ankenman (Northwestern University)
Panel Discussion: Integrating Data from Multiple Simulation Models of Different Fidelity
Derek Bingham (Simon Fraser Uniersity), Shane Reese (Brigham Young University) and Brian Williams (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
Abstract
PDF


Logistics, Transportation & SCM
Monday 10:30 A.M. - 12:00 P.M.
Sedona D
Mesoscopic and Perennial Approach to Traffic and Logistics Modeling
Chair: Manuel D. Rossetti (University of Arkansas)
Anisotropic Mesoscopic Traffic Simulation Approach to Support Large-Scale Traffic and Logistic Modeling and Analysis
Yi-Chang Chiu and Ye Tian (University of Arizona)
Abstract
PDF
A Mesoscopic Approach to Modeling and Simulation of Logistics Processes
Tobias Reggelin and Juri Tolujew (Fraunhofer Institute for Factory Operation and Automation)
Abstract
PDF
Perennial Simulation of a Legacy Traffic Model: Implementation, Considerations, and Ramifications
Seth Hetu and Gary Tan (National University of Singapore)
Abstract
PDF


Monday 1:30 P.M. - 3:00 P.M.
Sedona D
Formal Modeling and Flexible Simulation
Chair: Young-Jun Son (University of Arizona)
Formal Modeling of Global Supply Chains
George Thiers and Leon McGinnis (Georgia Tech)
Abstract
PDF
Use of IDEF-SIM to Document Simulation Models
Joao Rangel and Alessandro Nunes (Candido Mendes University)
Abstract
PDF
Flexible Model for Analyzing Production Systems with Discrete Event Simulation
Alexander Hübl, Klaus Altendorfer and Herbert Jodlbauer (Upper Austrian University of applied science) and Margaretha Gansterer and Richard Hartl (University of Vienna)
Abstract
PDF


Monday 3:30 P.M. - 5:00 P.M.
Sedona D
RFID and Real-time Tracking Applications
Chair: Gary Tan (NUS)
A Simulation Approach To Evaluate The Impact Of RFID Technologies On A CTO Environment
Lobna Haouari, Nabil Absi and dominique Feillet (Ecole Nationale Superieure des Mines de Saint Etienne)
Abstract
PDF
Modeling the Materials Handling in a Container Terminal Using Electronic Real-time Tracking Data
Yan Liu and Soemon Takakuwa (Nagoya University)
Abstract
PDF


Tuesday 8:30 A.M. - 10:00 A.M.
Sedona D
Advances in Supply Chain Management
Chair: Alexander Klaas (Heinz Nixdorf Institute, University of Paderborn)
Supply Chain Performance Sustainability Through Resilience Function
Elpidio Romano, Liberatina Santillo and Teresa Murino (University of Naples)
Abstract
PDF
Transparency, Consistency and Modularity of Strategic Reasoning: An Agent Architecture for Interactive Business Simulations
Rick van Krevelen, Martijn Warnier, Frances Brazier and Alexander Verbraeck (Delft University of Technology) and Thomas Corsi (University of Maryland)
Abstract
PDF


Tuesday 10:30 A.M. - 12:00 P.M.
Sedona D
Advances in Inventory Control
Chair: Klaus Altendorfer (Upper Austrian University of applied science)
Evaluating Variance Reduction Techniques within an Sample Average Approximation Method for a Constrained Inventory Policy Optimization Problem
Yasin Unlu and Manuel Rossetti (University of Arkansas)
Abstract
PDF
Studying The Impact Of Various Inventory Policies On A Supply Chain With Intermittent Supply Disruptions
Avinash Samvedi (Indian Institute of technology delhi) and Vipul Jain (Indian Institute Of Technology Delhi)
Abstract
PDF
Analyzing a Stochastic Inventory System for Deteriorating Items with Stochastic Lead Time Using Simulation Modeling
Mohammadmahdi Alizadeh and Hamidreza Eskandari (Tarbiat Modares University (TMU)), Seyed Mehdi Sajadifar (University of Science and Culture) and Christopher D. Geiger (University of Central Florida)
Abstract
PDF


Tuesday 1:30 P.M. - 3:00 P.M.
Sedona D
Enhanced Efficiency in Material Handling Operations
Chair: Rick van Krevelen (Delft University of Technology)
Impact of Different Unloading Zone Locations in Transshipment Terminals Under Various Forklift Dispatching Rules
Uwe Clausen, Jan Kaffka, Daniel Diekmann and Larissa Mest (TU Dortmund University)
Abstract
PDF
Simulation Aided, Knowledge Based Routing for AGVs in a Distribution Warehouse
Alexander Klaas and Christoph Laroque (Heinz Nixdorf Institute, University of Paderborn), Matthias Fischer (Heinz Nixdorf Institute and Department of Computer Science, University of Paderborn) and Wilhelm Dangelmaier (Heinz Nixdorf Institute, University of Paderborn)
Abstract
PDF
Operations Modeling and Analysis of an Underground Coal Mine
Kanna Miwa (Nagoya Gakuin University) and Soemon Takakuwa (Nagoya University)
Abstract
PDF


Tuesday 3:30 P.M. - 5:00 P.M.
Sedona D
Risk Modeling, Assessment, and Applications
Chair: Young-Jun Son (University of Arizona)
Assessing Oil Spill Risk in Port Tanker Operations Using a Multiattribute Utility Approach to Ranking and Selection
John Butler (The University of Texas at Austin), Jason R. W. Merrick (Virginia Commonwealth University) and Douglas Morrice (The University of Texas at Austin)
Abstract
PDF
Conditional Value-at-Risk Model in Hazardous Materials Transportation
Changhyun Kwon (SUNY at Buffalo)
Abstract
PDF
Simulation-based Assessment of Change Propagation Effect in an Aircraft Design Process
Dong Xu, Sai Srinivas Nageshwaraniyer and Young-Jun Son (The University of Arizona) and Shuguang Song (The Boeing Company)
Abstract
PDF


Wednesday 8:30 A.M. - 10:00 A.M.
Sedona D
Simulation Optimization Applications
Chair: Jared L. Gearhart (Sandia National Laboratories)
ENHANCING OPERATIONAL EFFICIENCY OF A CONTAINER OPERATOR: A SIMULATION OPTIMIZATION APPROACH
Santanu Sinha and Viswanath Ganesan (Tata Consultancy Services)
Abstract
PDF
Optimization of Scenario Construction for Loss Estimation in Lifeline Networks
Nathanael Brown, Jared Gearhart and Dean Jones (Sandia National Laboratories) and Linda Nozick, Natalia Romero and Ningxiong Xu (Cornell University)
Abstract
PDF
Coupling Reliability and Logistical Considerations for Complex System of Systems Using Stochastic Petri Nets
Vitali Volovoi (Georgia Institute of Technology) and David Peterson (LMI)
Abstract
PDF


Wednesday 10:30 A.M. - 12:00 P.M.
Sedona D
Service Systems Applications
Chair: Elizabeth Wilson (The MITRE Corporation)
EPFAST: a Model for Simulating Uncontrolled Islanding in Large Power Systems
Edgar Portante (Argonne National Laboratory), Brian Craig (Argonne National Lab), Leah Malone and James Kavicky (Argonne National Laboratory), Stewart Cedres (Department of Energy) and Stephen Folga (Argonne National Laboratory)
Abstract
PDF
Simulating Calls for Service for an Urban Police Department
J. Brooks, David Edwards, Toni Sorrell, Sudharshana Srinivasan and Robyn Diehl (Virginia Commonwealth University)
Abstract
PDF
Check-in Processing: Simulation of Passengers with Advanced Traits
Wenbo Ma, Tristan Kleinschmidt, Clinton Fookes and Prasad Yarlagadda (Queensland University of Technology)
Abstract
PDF


MASM
Monday 10:30 A.M. - 12:00 P.M.
Bougainvillea (B)
Equipment Modeling
Chair: James R. Morrison (KAIST)
Aggregate Modelling of Semiconductor Equipment Using Effective Process Times
L.F.P. Etman (Eindhoven University of Technology), C.P.L. Veeger (OM Partners) and E. Lefeber, I.J.B.F. Adan and J.E. Rooda (Eindhoven University of Technology)
Abstract
PDF
Automated Generation of Analytical Process Time Models for Cluster Tools in Semiconductor Manufacturing
Robert Kohn and Oliver Rose (Dresden University of Technology)
Abstract
PDF
Simulation-Based Framework to Automated Wet-Etch Station Scheduling Problems in the Semiconductor Industry
Adrián Aguirre and Vanina Cafaro (INTEC / UNL-CONICET) and Carlos Alberto Mendez (INTEC (UNL-CONICET))
Abstract
PDF


Monday 1:30 P.M. - 3:00 P.M.
Bougainvillea (B)
Fab Simulation I
Chair: Oliver Rose (University of the Federal Armed Forces Munich)
Cluster-based Analytical Method for the Lot Delivery Forecast of a Semiconductor Fab with a Wide Product Range
Marcin Mosinski (Dresden University of Technology), Daniel Noack (D-SIMLAB Technologies), Oliver Rose (Dresden University of Technology) and Wolfgang Scholl (Infineon Technologies AG)
Abstract
PDF
Challenges and Solution Approaches for the Online Simulation of Semiconductor Wafer Fabs
Daniel Noack, Marcin Mosinski and Oliver Rose (Dresden University of Technology), Peter Lendermann and Boon Ping Gan (D-SIMLAB Technologies) and Wolfgang Scholl (Infineon Technologies)
Abstract
PDF
Simulation-Based Optimization for Groups of Cluster Tools in Semiconductor Manufacturing using Simulated Annealing
Tobias Uhlig and Oliver Rose (Dresden University of Technology)
Abstract
PDF


Monday 3:30 P.M. - 5:00 P.M.
Bougainvillea (B)
Fab Simulation II
Chair: John Fowler (Arizona State University)
Overview of Techniques for Model-driven Development of a Simulation Package
Pascal Weyprecht and Oliver Rose (Dresden University of Technology)
Abstract
PDF
Cluster Tool Design Comparisons Via Simulation
Kyungsu Park and James Morrison (KAIST)
Abstract
PDF
A Virtual Equipment as a Test Bench for Evaluating Virtual Metrology Algorithms
Andreas Mattes, Matthias Koitzsch, Dirk Lewke, Michael Müller-Zell and Martin Schellenberger (Fraunhofer Institute for Integrated Systems and Device Technology (IISB))
Abstract
PDF


Monday 5:00 P.M. - 6:00 P.M.
Bougainvillea (B)
Special MASM panel: Challenging Issues and Emerging Trends
Chair: Stephane Dauzère-Pérès (Ecole des Mines de Saint-Etienne)
Challenging Issues and Emerging Trends in Modeling and Analysis of Semiconductor Manufacturing
Stéphane Dauzère-Pérès (Ecole des Mines de Saint-Etienne)
Abstract


Tuesday 8:30 A.M. - 10:00 A.M.
Bougainvillea (B)
Fab Modeling and Control
Chair: James R. Morrison (KAIST)
Manufacturing Intelligence for Determining Machine Subgroups to Enhance Yield in Semiconductor Manufacturing
Chen-Fu Chien (National Tsing Hua University), Chia-Yu Hsu (Yuan Ze University), Ying-Jen Chen (National Tsing Hua University) and Yi-Hao Yeh (Macronix International Co., Ltd.)
Abstract
PDF
A Smart Sampling Scheduling and Skipping Simulator and its Evaluation on Real Data Sets
Claude Yugma, Stéphane Dauzère-Pérès and Jean-Loup Rouveyrol (Ecole des Mines de Saint Etienne CMP Site Georges Charpak), Philippe Vialletelle and Jacques Pinaton (STMicroelectronics) and Christophe Relliaud (LFoundry)
Abstract
PDF
Impact Of Control Plan Design On Tool Risk Management: A Simulation Study In Semiconductor Manufacturing
Gloria Luz Rodriguez Verjan (Ecole des Mines de St Etienne et STMicroelectronics), Stéphane Dauzère-Pérès (Ecole des Mines de St Etienne - CMP) and Jacques Pinaton (STMicroelectronics)
Abstract
PDF


Tuesday 10:30 A.M. - 12:00 P.M.
Bougainvillea (B)
Fab Modeling I
Chair: Jesus A. Jimenez (Texas State University-San Marcos)
Application of Tool Science Techniques to Improve Tool Efficiency for a Dry Etch Cluster Tool
Dongjin Kim, Lixin Wang and Robert Havey (Micron Technology Inc)
Abstract
PDF
Implementation of a Simulation Based Short-Term Lot Arrival Forecast in a 200mm Mature Semiconductor Fab
Wolfgang Scholl (INFINEON TECHNOLOGIES DRESDEN), Boon Ping Gan (D-SIMLAB Technologies Pte Ltd), Daniel Noack (D-SIMLAB Technologies GmbH), Peter Lendermann (D-SIMLAB Technologies Pte Ltd) and Patrick Preuss and Falk Pappert (D-SIMLAB Technologies GmbH)
Abstract
PDF
Simulating Conveyor-Based AMHS Layout Configurations in Small Wafer Lot Manufacturing Environments
Leanna Miller, Alger Bradley, Ashley Tish, Tongdan Jin and Jesus Jimenez (Texas State University) and Robert Wright (Freescale)
Abstract
PDF


Tuesday 1:30 P.M. - 3:00 P.M.
Bougainvillea (B)
Fab Modeling II
Chair: Claude Yugma (Ecole des Mines de Saint Etienne)
A Detailed Model for a High-mix Low-Volume ASIC Fab
Mike Gissrau (XFab Dresden GmbH & Co.KG) and Oliver Rose (Dresden University of Technology)
Abstract
PDF
Design of a Manufacturing Facility Layout with a Closed Loop Conveyor with Shortcuts Using Queueing Theory and Genetic Algorithms
Dima Nazzal and Vernet Lasrado (University of Central Florida)
Abstract
PDF
Effective Wip Dependent Lot Release Policies : a Discrete Event Simulation Approach
Raha Akhavan-Tabatabaei and Carlos Felipe Ruiz Salazar (Universidad de los Andes)
Abstract
PDF


Tuesday 3:30 P.M. - 5:00 P.M.
Bougainvillea (B)
Fab Scheduling I
Chair: Lars Moench (University of Hagen)
An Optimization Approach for Parallel Machine Problems with Dedication Constraints: Combining Simulation and Capacity Planning
Andreas Klemmt and Gerald Weigert (Technische Universität Dresden)
Abstract
PDF
Scheduling Job Families on non-identical Parallel Machines with Time Constraints
Ali Obeid, Stéphane Dauzère-Pérès and Claude Yugma (Ecole des Mines de Saint Etienne)
Abstract
PDF
A Comparison of Heuristics To Solve a Single Machine Batching Problem with Unequal Ready Times of the Jobs
Oleh Sobeyko and Lars Moench (University of Hagen)
Abstract
PDF


Wednesday 8:30 A.M. - 10:00 A.M.
Bougainvillea (B)
Fab Modeling III
Chair: Stephane Dauzère-Pérès (Ecole des Mines de Saint-Etienne)
Implementing Virtual Metrology Into Semiconductor Production Processes – An Investment Assessment
Matthias Koitzsch (Fraunhofer Institute of Integrated Systems and Device Technology), Jochen Merhof and Markus Michl (FAPS University of Erlangen-Nuremberg), Humbert Noll and Alexander Nemecek (University of Applied Sciences), Alfred Honold and Gerhard Kleineidam (InReCon AG) and Holger Lebrecht (Infineon Technologies AG)
Abstract
PDF
On the Fidelity of the AX+B Equipment Model for Clustered Photolithography Scanners in Fab-level Simulation
James Morrison (KAIST)
Abstract
PDF
Using Static Capacity Modeling and Queuing Theory Equations to Predict Cycle Time Performance in Semiconductor Manufacturing
Roland Schelasin (National Semiconductor Corporation)
Abstract
PDF

Wednesday 8:30 A.M. - 10:00 A.M.
Palm Room 3A
Fab Scheduling II
Chair: Lars Moench (University of Hagen)
Scheduling Policies in Multi-product Manufacturing Systems with Sequence-dependent Setup Times
Wei Feng and Li Zheng (Tsinghua University) and Jingshan Li (University of Wisconsin - Madison)
Abstract
PDF
Real Time Dispatching - A Catalyst To Assembly Test Manufacturing Execution Automation
Bala Iyer and Binay Dash (Intel Corporation)
Abstract
PDF
Cyclic Scheduling of Cluster Tools with Non-Identical Chamber Access Times
Dae-Kyu Kim and Chihyun Jung (KAIST), Yu-Ju Jung (POSCO) and Tae-Eog Lee (KAIST)
Abstract
PDF


Wednesday 10:30 A.M. - 12:00 P.M.
Bougainvillea (B)
Fab Operations
Chair: Stephane Dauzère-Pérès (Ecole des Mines de Saint-Etienne)
A Composite Rule Combining Due Date Control and WIP Balance in a Wafer Fab
Zhugen Zhou and Oliver Rose (Dresden University of Technology)
Abstract
PDF
Symbiotic Simulation for Optimisation of Tool Operations in Semiconductor Manufacturing
Heiko Aydt, Wentong Cai and Stephen Turner (Nanyang Technological University) and Boon Ping Gan (D-SIMLAB Technologies Pte Ltd)
Abstract
PDF
Optimized Management of Excursions in Semiconductor Manufacturing
Justin Nduhura Munga (Ecole des Mines de Saint Etienne), Stéphane Dauzère-Pérès (ecole des Mines de Saint Etienne), Philippe Vialletelle (STMicroelectronics) and Claude Yugma (ecole des Mines de Saint Etienne)
Abstract
PDF

Wednesday 10:30 A.M. - 12:00 P.M.
Palm Room 3A
Supply Chain
Chair: Hans Ehm (Infineon Technologies AG)
Modeling Supply Contracts in Semiconductor Supply Chains
Konstanze Knoblich (Infineon Technology AG / University of Limerick), Hans Ehm (Infineon Technologies AG) and Cathal Heavey and Peter Williams (University of Limerick)
Abstract
PDF
Towards a Supply Chain Simulation Reference Model for the Semiconductor Industry
Hans Ehm (Infineon Technologies AG), Hanna Wenke and Lars Moench (University of Hagen), Thomas Ponsignon (Infineon Technologies AG) and Lisa Forstner (University of Hagen)
Abstract
PDF


Manufacturing Applications
Monday 10:30 A.M. - 12:00 P.M.
Palm Room 3D
Sustainable Manufacturing
Chair: Guodong Shao (NIST)
A Method for Determining the Environmental Footprint of Industrial Products Using Simulation
Erik Lindskog and Linus Lundh (Chalmers University of Technology), Jonatan Berglund and Tina Lee (National Institute of Standards and Technology) and Anders Skoogh and Björn Johansson (Chalmers University of Technology)
Abstract
PDF
Selecting Abstraction Levels in Simulation Models of Complex Manufacturing Systems
Karthik Vasudevan (Production Modeling Corporation) and Ashish Devikar (PMC)
Abstract
PDF
Simulation-aided Design and Evaluation of Flexible Working Times
Gert Zülch, Patricia Stock and Michael Leupold (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
Abstract
PDF


Monday 1:30 P.M. - 3:00 P.M.
Palm Room 3D
Self-generated Models
Chair: Jonathan D. Fournier (CCAT)
LEAN+ Manufacturing Process Analysis Simulation (LPAS+)
Michael L. Gregg, Steven E. Saylor and Sean Van Andel (The Boeing Company)
Abstract
PDF
Factory Flow Design and Analysis Using Internet-enabled Simulation-based Optimization and Automatic Model Generation
Amos H.C. Ng, Jacob Bernedixen, Matias Urenda Moris and Mats Jägstam (University of Skövde)
Abstract
PDF
Generic Framework for Simulating Networks Using Rule-Based Queue and Resource-Task Network
Naoko Akyia, Scott J. Bury and John M. Wassick (The Dow Chemical Company)
Abstract
PDF


Monday 3:30 P.M. - 5:00 P.M.
Palm Room 3D
Standards and Interoperability
Chair: Swee Leong (National Institute of Standards and Technology)
A General Model Description for Discrete Processes
Oliver Schönherr and Oliver Rose (TU-Dresden)
Abstract
PDF
Model Building With Core Manufacturing Simulation Data Translators
Jonathan Fournier (CCAT)
Abstract
PDF
Initialization of Simulation Models Using CMSD
Soeren Bergmann, Soeren Stelzer and Steffen Strassburger (Ilmenau University of Technology)
Abstract
PDF


Tuesday 8:30 A.M. - 10:00 A.M.
Palm Room 3D
Decision Support
Chair: Naoko Akiya (The Dow Chemical Company)
Simulation Modeling of Tool Delivery System in a Machining Line
Benny Tjahjono and John Ladbrook (Cranfield University)
Abstract
PDF
The Impact of Product Variety on Logistics Performance
Xavier De Groote and Enver Yucesan (INSEAD)
Abstract
PDF
Using Discrete-event Simulation for Evaluating Non-linear Supply Chain Phenomena
Xu Yang, Edgar Blanco and Erica Gralla (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) and Gary Godding and Emily Rodriguez (Intel Corporation)
Abstract
PDF


Tuesday 10:30 A.M. - 12:00 P.M.
Palm Room 3D
Efficient Work-procedures
Chair: Scott J. Bury (The Dow Chemical Company)
The Hanford Waste Feed Delivery Operations Research Model
Joanne Berry and Vishvas Patel (Energy Solutions) and Karthik Vasudevan (Production Modeling Corporation)
Abstract
PDF
SakerGrid: Simulation Experimentation Using Grid Enabled Simulation Software
Shane Kite and Chris Wood (Saker Solutions), Simon Taylor (Brunel University) and Navonil Mustafee (Swansea University)
Abstract
PDF
Developing a Web-enable HLA Federate Based on Portico RTI
Zhiying Tu, Gregory Zacharewicz and David Chen (Laboratoire IMS-LAPS UMR CNRS 5218)
Abstract
PDF


Tuesday 1:30 P.M. - 3:00 P.M.
Palm Room 3D
Process Industries
Chair: Bikram Sharda (The Dow Chemical Company)
A New Dynamic Scheduling Approach for Batch Processing Systems Using Stochastic Utility Evaluation Function
Hongsuk Park and Andy Banerjee (Texas A&M University)
Abstract
PDF
Best Practices for Effective Application of Discrete Event Simulation in the Process Industries
Scott J. Bury and Bikram R. Sharda (The Dow Chemical Company)
Abstract
PDF
Real Time Performance Measurement for Batch Chemical Plants
Pradeep Suresh Babu (Dow Chemical Company) and John M. Wassick and Jeff Ferrio (Dow)
Abstract
PDF


Tuesday 3:30 P.M. - 5:00 P.M.
Palm Room 3D
Decision Support and Optimization
Chair: Linus Lundh (Good Solutions AB)
Modeling PCB Assembly Lines in Ems Provider’s Environment-integrating Product Design into Simulation Models
Jing Li (AsteelFlash Group) and Nagen Nagarur and Krishnaswami Srihari (Binghamton University)
Abstract
PDF
Simulation-based Optimization of Paint Shops
Marco Lemessi (Deere & Company European Office) and Thomas Schulze and Simeon Rehbein (University of Magdeburg)
Abstract
PDF
Performance Analysis of Commercial Simulation-based Optimization Packages: OPTQUEST AND WITNESS OPTIMIZER
Hamidreza Eskandari, Ehsan Mahmoodi and Hamed Fallah (Tarbiat Modares University) and Christopher D. Geiger Geiger (University of Central Florida)
Abstract
PDF


Wednesday 8:30 A.M. - 10:00 A.M.
Palm Room 3D
Simulation-based scheduling
Chair: Karthik Vasudevan (Production Modeling Corporation)
Simulation Optimization of Part Input Sequence in a Flexible Manufacturing System
Howe Chiat Cheng (Republic Polytechnic) and David Chan (Advent2 Labs Consultation Pte Ltd)
Abstract
PDF
A Prototype Simulation Tool for a Framework For Simulation-based Optimization of Assembly Lines
Evangelos Angelidis, Falk Stefan Pappert and Oliver Rose (Dresden University of Technology)
Abstract
PDF


Wednesday 10:30 A.M. - 12:00 P.M.
Palm Room 3D
Optimization in Manufacturing
Chair: Daniel Huber (University of Paderborn)
A Multicriteria Simulation Optimization Method For Injection Molding
Maria G. Villarreal-Marroquin and Jose Castro (The Ohio State University) and Mauricio Cabrera-Rios (University of Puerto Rico-Mayagüez)
Abstract
PDF
Simulation based Optimization Model for the Lean Assessment in SME: A Case Study
Amr Mahfouz (Dublin Institute of Technology)
Abstract
PDF
Nonlinear Optimization to Generate Non-overlapping Random Dot Patterns
Takashi Imamichi, Hidetoshi Numata, Hideyuki Mizuta and Tsuyoshi Ide (IBM Research - Tokyo)
Abstract
PDF


Military Applications
Monday 10:30 A.M. - 12:00 P.M.
Juniper (J)
Military Keynote Address
Chair: Scott Nestler (Naval Postgraduate School)
The Army’s Force Generation Process – To Simulate, or Not to Simulate
Steven A. Stoddard (United States Army)
Abstract


Monday 1:30 P.M. - 3:00 P.M.
Juniper (J)
Simulation in Combat Models
Chair: Rachel Johnson (NPS)
The Effects of Time Advance Mechanism on Simple Agent Behaviors in Combat Simulations
Ahmed Al Rowaei, Arnold Buss and Stephen Lieberman (Naval Postgraduate School)
Abstract
PDF
Applications of Flocking Algorithms to Input Modeling for Agent Movement
Dashi I. Singham and Meredith A. Thompson (Naval Postgraduate School) and Lee W. Schruben (University of California, Berkeley)
Abstract
PDF
Development and the Deployment of COSAGE 2.0
Nathan Dietrich, David Smith and Miles (Doug) Edwards (U.S. Army)
Abstract
PDF


Monday 3:30 P.M. - 5:00 P.M.
Juniper (J)
Simulation of Army Personnel Issues
Chair: Paul Kucik (USMA)
Simulation of Personnel in ARFORGEN to Predict Effects of Structure, Policy, and Demand Changes
David W. Hughes and Paul Kucik (Department of Systems Engineering, USMA) and Mark Zais (US Army G1)
Abstract
PDF
Shaping Senior Leader Officer Talent: Using a Multi-dimensional Model of Talent to Analyze the Effect of Personnel Management Decisions and Attrition on the Flow of Army Officer Talent throughout the Officer Career Model.
Paul Kucik and Samuel Huddleston (Department of Systems Engineering, USMA), David Lyle (Department of Social Sciences, USMA) and Matthew Dabkowski (TRADOC Analysis Center)
Abstract
PDF
On the Estimation of Operations and Maintenance Costs for Defense Systems
Jay Martin, Daniel Finke and Christopher Ligetti (Applied Research Laboratory)
Abstract
PDF


Tuesday 8:30 A.M. - 10:00 A.M.
Juniper (J)
Use of Simulation in Canadian Forces
Chair: Andrew Hall (The Joint Staff)
1 Canadian Forces Flying Training School (1 CFFTS) Resource Allocation Simulation Tool
René Séguin (Defence R&D Canada)
Abstract
PDF
Modeling and Simulation of Military Tactical Logistics Distribution
Samir Sebbah and Ahmed Ghanmi (DRDC CORA) and Abdeslem Boukhtouta (DRDC Valcartier)
Abstract
PDF
The Managed Readiness Simulator: A Force Readiness Model
Christine Scales (DND/DRDC)
Abstract
PDF


Tuesday 10:30 A.M. - 12:00 P.M.
Juniper (J)
Logistics and Mobility
Chair: Raymond Hill (Air Force Institute of Technology)
An Analytical Approach to Low Observable Maintenance Practices Using Simulation and Marginal Analysis
Stephanie Ysebaert (AFIT/ENS) and Alan Johnson, John Miller and Timothy Pettit (Air Force Institute of Technology)
Abstract
PDF
Scheduling Fighter Aircraft Maintenance with Reinforcement Learning
Ville Mattila and Kai Virtanen (Aalto University School of Science)
Abstract
PDF
A Simulation Based Analysis of the B-1B'S AN/ALQ-161 Maintenance Process
Raymond Hill (AFIT/ENS) and Ricardo Garza (AFLMA)
Abstract
PDF


Tuesday 1:30 P.M. - 3:00 P.M.
Juniper (J)
Support of Live-Virtual-Constructive Events
Chair: Andreas Tolk (Old Dominion University)
Transitioning to NextGen Defense Training Environment
Warren Bizub Bizub (Joint Coalition Warfighting Center) and Julia Brandt (General Dynamics Information Technology)
Abstract
PDF
Using the Levels of Conceptual Interoperability Model and Model-based Data Engineering to Develop a Modular Interoperability Framework
Saikou Diallo (Virginia Modeling Analysis and Simulation Center), Andreas Tolk (Old Dominion University) and Jason Graff and Anthony Barraco (GDIT)
Abstract
PDF
Application of Coalition Battle Management Language (C-BML) and C-BML Services to Live, Virtual, and Constructive (LVC) Simulation Environments
Curtis Blais (MOVES Institute)
Abstract
PDF


Tuesday 3:30 P.M. - 5:00 P.M.
Juniper (J)
Navy and Marine Corps Counter-Mine and IED
Chair: Emily Evans (NSWC PCD)
System Performance and Layered Analysis Tool
John C. Hyland and Cheryl M. Smith (NSWC PCD)
Abstract
PDF
Enhanced Naval Mine Warfare Simulation Framework
Timothy E. Floore and George H. Gilman (NSWC PCD)
Abstract
PDF


Homeland Security and Military Applications
Wednesday 10:30 A.M. - 12:00 P.M.
Juniper (J)
Cyber Attacks and Interoperability Difficulties
Chair: Emmet Beeker (The MITRE Corporation)
An Event Buffer Flooding Attack in DNP3 Controlled SCADA Systems
dong jin and David M. Nicol (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign) and Guanhua Yan (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
Abstract
PDF
Modeling Cyber Attacks and Their Effects on Decision Process
Erdal Cayirci and Reyhaneh Ghergherehchi (University of Stavanger)
Abstract
PDF
Difficulties With True Interoperability In Modeling & Simulation
Scott Gallant (Effective Applications Corporation) and Chris Gaughan (US Army RDECOM ARL STTC)
Abstract
PDF


Homeland Security/Aviation/Emergency Response
Wednesday 8:30 A.M. - 10:00 A.M.
Juniper (J)
Humanitarian Operations
Chair: Elizabeth Wilson (The MITRE Corporation)
Representation of Humanitarian Aid / Disaster Relief Missions with an Agent Based Model to Analyze Optimal Resource Placement
Andrew Turner, Santiago Balestrini-Robinson and Dimitri Mavris (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Abstract
PDF
Using Discrete Event Simulation to Evaluate The Logistics of Medical Attention During The Relief Operations in An Earthquake in Bogota
Diomar Noreña, Raha Akhavan-Tabatabaei and Luis Yamin (Universidad de los Andes) and Wilfredo Ospina (FOPAE)
Abstract
PDF
Generating and Managing Realistic Victims for Medical Disaster Simulations
Filip Van Utterbeeck and Christophe Ullrich (RMA)
Abstract
PDF


Modeling Methodology
Monday 10:30 A.M. - 12:00 P.M.
Palm Room 3B
Simulation Strategies I
Chair: Loo Hay Lee (National University of Singapore)
A General Model for Soft Body Simulation in Motion
Jaruwan Mesit and Ratan Guha (University of Central Florida)
Abstract
PDF
RMSim: A Java Library for Simulating Revenue Management Systems
Marco Bijvank, Pierre L'Ecuyer and Patrice Marcotte (Universite de Montreal)
Abstract
PDF
Designs for the Complementary Use of System Dynamics and Discrete-Event Simulation
Jennifer Morgan, Susan Howick and Valerie Belton (University of Strathclyde)
Abstract
PDF


Monday 1:30 P.M. - 3:00 P.M.
Palm Room 3B
Distributed Simulation I
Chair: Kalyan Perumalla (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
A Binary Partition-based Matching Algorithm for Data Distribution Management in the HLA/RTI
Junghyun Ahn, Changho Sung and Tag Gon Kim (KAIST)
Abstract
PDF
A Methodology for Managing Distributed Virtual Environment Scalability
Lally Singh and Denis Gracanin (Virginia Tech)
Abstract
PDF
An Interest Management Scheme for Mobile Peer-to-Peer Systems
Ying Li and Richard Fujimoto (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Abstract
PDF


Monday 3:30 P.M. - 5:30 P.M.
Palm Room 3B
Model Analysis & Cross-Paradigm Modeling
Chair: Susan Heath (Naval Postgraduate School)
An Alternative Approach To Avoiding Overfit For Surrogate Models
Huu Minh Nguyen and Ivo Couckuyt (Ghent University - IBBT), Dirk Gorissen (University of Southampton), Yvan Saeys (Ghent University - VIB) and Luc Knockaert and Tom Dhaene (Ghent University - IBBT)
Abstract
PDF
Multivariate Arrival Rate Estimation using Semidefinite Programming
David Papp and Farid Alizadeh (Rutgers University)
Abstract
PDF
Cross-Paradigm Simulation Modeling: Challenges and Successes [PANEL, 1 hour]
Susan K. Heath (Naval Postgraduate School), Sally C. Brailsford (University of Southampton), Arnold Buss (Naval Postgraduate School) and Charles M. Macal (Argonne National Laboratory)
Abstract
PDF


Tuesday 8:30 A.M. - 10:00 A.M.
Palm Room 3B
Simulation Strategies II
Chair: Osman Balci (Virginia Tech)
Applying Enhanced Fault Localization Technology to Monte Carlo Simulations
David Kamensky, Ross Gore and Paul Reynolds (University of Virginia)
Abstract
PDF
Advanced 3D Visualization for Simulation using Game Technology
Jonatan Leonard Bijl and Csaba Attila Boer (TBA b.v.)
Abstract
PDF
Using Hybrid Process Simulation to Evaluate Manufacturing System Component Choices: Integrating a Virtual Robot with Physical System
Janani Viswanathan, William Harrison and Dawn Tilbury (University of Michigan) and Fangming Gu (GM Global Research and Development)
Abstract
PDF


Tuesday 10:30 A.M. - 12:00 P.M.
Palm Room 3C
Optimization Methods in Modeling
Chair: John Miller (University of Georgia)
The Simulation-based Multi-objective Evolutionary Optimization (SIMEON) Framework
Ronald Halim and Mamadou Seck (TU Delft)
Abstract
PDF
A Robust Evolutionary Strategy for Generative Validation of Agent-based Models using Adaptive Simulation Ensembles
Levent Yilmaz (Auburn University), Osman Balci (Virginia Tech) and Guangyu Zou (Auburn University)
Abstract
PDF
Stochastic Policy Search For Variance-penalized Semi-Markov Control
Abhijit Gosavi (Missouri University of Science and Technology)
Abstract
PDF

Tuesday 10:30 A.M. - 12:00 P.M.
Palm Room 3B
Simulation Strategies III
Chair: Joseph Barjis (Delft University of Technology)
A Method for Simulation State Mapping between Discrete Event Material Flow Models of Different Level of Detail
Daniel Huber and Wilhelm Dangelmaier (Heinz Nixdorf Institut)
Abstract
PDF
What is New with the Activity World View in Modeling and Simulation? Using Activity as a Unifying Guide for Modeling and Simulation
David R.C. Hill (Blaise Pascal University) and Alexandre Muzy (Università di Corsica - Pasquale Paoli)
Abstract
PDF
Self-Simulating Systems
Lee Schruben (Berkeley)
Abstract
PDF


Tuesday 1:30 P.M. - 3:00 P.M.
Palm Room 3B
Web Simulation and Ontologies
Chair: Paul Fishwick (University of Florida)
Challenges for Web Simulation Science
Simon Taylor (Brunel University)
Abstract
PDF
SoPT: Ontology for Simulation Optimization for Scientific Experiments
Jun Han and John A. Miller (University of Georgia) and Gregory A. Silver (Anderson University)
Abstract
PDF
Linking Simulation and Visualization Construction through Interactions with an Ontology Visualization
Zach Ezzell and Paul A. Fishwick (University of Florida, College of Engineering) and Juan Cendan (University of Central Florida, College of Medicine)
Abstract
PDF


Tuesday 3:30 P.M. - 5:00 P.M.
Palm Room 3C
High Performance Modeling and Simulation
Chair: Kalyan Perumalla (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
Interaction Based HPC Modeling of Social, Biological, and Economic Contagions Over Large Networks
Keith Bisset, Jiangzhuo Chen, Chris J. Kuhlman, V. S. Anil Kumar and Madhav Marathe (Virginia Tech)
Abstract
PDF
Investigating the Memory Characteristics of a Massively Parallel Time Warp Kernel
Christopher D. Carothers and Akintayo Holder (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)
Abstract
PDF
The Backstroke Framework for Source Level Reverse Computation Applied to Parallel Discrete Event Simulation
George Vulov, Cong Hou and Richard Vuduc (Georgia Institute of Technology), Daniel Quinlan (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory), Richard Fujimoto (Georgia Institute of Technology) and David Jefferson (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)
Abstract
PDF

Tuesday 3:30 P.M. - 5:00 P.M.
Palm Room 3B
M&S Standards
Chair: Andreas Tolk (Old Dominion University)
Towards a Methodological Approach to Identify Future M&S Standard Needs
Andreas Tolk (Old Dominion University), Osman Balci (Virginia Tech), Saikou Diallo (Old Dominion University), Paul Fishwick (Univeristy of Florida), Xiaolin Hu (Georgia State University), Margaret Loper (Georgia Tech Research Institute), Mikel Petty (University of Alabama in Huntsville), Paul Reynolds (University of Virginia), Hessam Sarjoughian (Arizona State University) and Bernard Zeigler (RTSync Corp.)
Abstract
PDF


Wednesday 8:30 A.M. - 10:00 A.M.
Palm Room 3B
Distributed Simulation II
Chair: Kalyan Perumalla (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
Traces Generation to Simulate Large-Scale Distributed Applications
Emilio Mancini (INRIA) and Olivier Dalle (Université Nice Sophia Antipolis, CNRS, INRIA)
Abstract
PDF
Modelling and Simulation-based Design of a Distributed DEVS Simulator
Eugene Syriani (McGill University) and Hans Vangheluwe (McGill University and University of Antwerp)
Abstract
PDF
On-the-fly Parallelization of Sequential Agent-Based Simulation Systems
Cole Sherer (University of Georgia), George Vulov (Georgia Institute of Technology) and Maria Hybinette (University of Georgia)
Abstract
PDF

Wednesday 8:30 A.M. - 10:00 A.M.
Palm Room 3C
Model-Driven Engineering
Chair: Joseph Barjis (Delft University of Technology)
Experimenting with the Multiple Worlds Concept to Support the Design of Automated Container Terminals
Michele Fumarola and Gwendolyn Kolfschoten (Delft University of Technology), Cornelis Versteegt (APM Terminals Maasvlakte II B.V.) and Alexander Verbraeck (Delft University of Technology)
Abstract
PDF
Integrated Care Development using Systems Modeling – a Case Study of Intermediate Care
Tillal Eldabi (Brunel Business School), Peter Lacey (Whole Systems Partnership), Aisha Naseer (Fujitsu Laboratories of Europe Limited) and Mohsen Jahangirian (School of IS, Comp and Maths)
Abstract
PDF
Metamodeling and Model Transformations in Modeling and Simulation
Deniz Cetinkaya and Alexander Verbraeck (Delft University of Technology)
Abstract
PDF


Wednesday 10:30 A.M. - 12:00 P.M.
Palm Room 3C
Ontology and Pattern-Oriented Modeling
Chair: Charles M. Macal (Argonne National Laboratory)
An Approach to Semantic-based Model Discovery and Selection
Claudia Szabo (The University of Adelaide) and Yong Meng Teo (National University of Singapore)
Abstract
PDF
P4-SimSaaS: Policy Specification for Multi-tendency Simulation Software-as-a-Service Model
Wu Li and Wei-Tek Tsai (Arizona State University), Xiaoying Bai (Tsinghua University) and Jay Elston (ASU)
Abstract
PDF
Product Design Patterns for Agent-based Modeling
Michael J. North and Charle M. Macal (Argonne National Laboratory)
Abstract
PDF

Wednesday 10:30 A.M. - 12:00 P.M.
Palm Room 3B
Social Simulation Methodologies
Chair: Levent Yilmaz (Auburn University)
CPI MODELING: COLLABORATIVE, PARTICIPATIVE, INTERACTIVE MODELING
Joseph Barjis (Delft University of Technology)
Abstract
PDF
Towards Simulation of Organizational Norms
Oana Nicolae and Gerd Wagner (Brandenburg University of Technology)
Abstract
PDF
Primer for Building Factor Trees To Represent Social-Science Knowledge
Paul K. Davis (RAND)
Abstract
PDF


Networks
Monday 10:30 A.M. - 12:00 P.M.
Sedona C
Sustainable Networks
Chair: David Nicol (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
Simulation of Wireless Sensor Networks Under Partial Coverage
Ruth Lamprecht and Peter Kemper (College of William and Mary)
Abstract
PDF
The Asymmetric Diffusion of Trust Between Communities: Simulations of Dynamic Social Networks
Marco Cremonini, Luca Allodi and Luca Chiodi (University of Milan)
Abstract
PDF
Using Approximate Dynamic Programming to Optimize Admission Control in Cloud Computing Environment
Zohar Feldman and Michael Masin (IBM Research) and Asser Tantaui, Diana Arroyo and Malgorzata Steinder (IBM T. J. Watson Research Center)
Abstract
PDF


Monday 1:30 P.M. - 3:00 P.M.
Sedona C
Virtual Networks
Chair: Mengran Xue (Washington State University)
Modeling Cellular Network Traffic with Mobile Call Graph Constraints
Junwhan Kim (Virginia Tech) and Anil Vullikanti, Achla Marathe, Guanhong Pei, Sudip Saha and Balaaji Sunapanasubbiah (VBI, Virginia Tech)
Abstract
PDF
A Case for Virtualization of Content Delivery Networks
Andre Moreira, Josilene Moreira and Djamel Sadok (Federal University of Pernambuco), Arthur Callado (Federal University of Ceara), Moises Rodrigues and Marcio Neves (Federal University of Pernambuco) and Victor Souza and Per Karlsson (Ericsson Research)
Abstract
PDF


Monday 3:30 P.M. - 5:00 P.M.
Sedona C
Vulnerability Analysis
Chair: Denise Masi (Noblis)
Survivability of Dual Core Networks During Rare Events
Steven Gordon and David Garbin (Noblis)
Abstract
PDF
Simulating Energy Efficient Wireless Sensor Networks Using Cellular Automata
Xiaoyun Xu, Xi Zhang and Long Wang (Peking University)
Abstract
PDF
Simulating Network Cyber Attacks Using Splitting Techniques
Denise M. Masi and Martin J. Fischer (Noblis, Inc.), John F. Shortle (George Mason University) and Chun-Hung Chen (National Taiwan University)
Abstract
PDF


Tuesday 8:30 A.M. - 10:00 A.M.
Sedona C
Frameworks
Chair: Zohar Feldman (IBM Research)
A Framework for Modeling Stochastic Flow and Synchronization Networks
Mengran Xue and Sandip Roy (Washington State University)
Abstract
PDF
Comparison of the Experimental and Simulation Results for Distributed Virtual Environments Applications Framework
Xiaoyu Zhang and Denis Gracanin (Virginia Tech)
Abstract
PDF
A Simple Framework to Simulate the Mobility and Activity of Theme Park Visitors
Vladimir Vukadinovic, Fabian Dreier and Stefan Mangold (Disney Research Zurich)
Abstract
PDF


Tuesday 10:30 A.M. - 12:00 P.M.
Sedona C
Architectures
Chair: Marco Cremonini (University of Milan)
Simulation Based Experiments Using EDNAS: The Event-Driven Network Architecture Simulator
Sean Salmon and Hala ElAarag (Stetson University)
Abstract
PDF
Identification and Approximations for Systems with Multi-Stage Workflows
Parijat Dube, Jian Tan and Li Zhang (IBM)
Abstract
PDF
S3F: The Scalable Simulation Framework Revisited
David Nicol, Dong Jin and Yuhao Zheng (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
Abstract
PDF


Tuesday 1:30 P.M. - 3:00 P.M.
Sedona C
Modeling and Simulation of Cloud Computing Environments
Chair: Parijat Dube (IBM)
Modular Performance Simulations of Clouds
Peter Altevogt (IBM Germany Research & Development Centre Boeblingen), Tibor Kiss (Gamax Kft Budapest) and Wolfgang Denzel (IBM Research GmbH, Zurich Research Laboratory)
Abstract
PDF
Optimizing Service Replications in Clouds
Mathias Bjorkqvist (IBM Research- Zurich), Lydia Y. Chen (IBM Research Zurich Lab) and Walter Binder (University of Lugano)
Abstract
PDF
Modeling Web Usage Profiles of Cloud Services for Utility Cost Analysis
Joseph R. Idziorek, Mark F. Tannian and Douglas Jacobson (Iowa State University)
Abstract
PDF


Tuesday 3:30 P.M. - 5:00 P.M.
Sedona C
Network Structures
Chair: Brian Cloteaux (National Institute of Standards and Technology)
Extracting Hierarchies With Overlapping Structure From Network Data
Brian Cloteaux (National Institute of Standards and Technology)
Abstract
PDF
Linear Algebra & Sequential Importance Sampling for Network Reliability
David G. Harris (US Department of Defense), Francis Sullivan (Center for Computing Sciences) and Isabel Beichl (NIST)
Abstract
PDF
Directed 3-cycle Anchored Digraphs and Their Application in the Uniform Sampling of Realizations from a Fixed Degree Sequence
Michael D. LaMar (College of William and Mary)
Abstract
PDF


Project Management & Construction
Monday 10:30 A.M. - 12:00 P.M.
Palm Room 3A
Energy Simulation and Building Information Modeling I
Chair: Svetlana Olbina (University of Florida)
Energy Balance Framework for Net Zero Energy Buildings
Ravi Srinivasan (University of Florida)
Abstract
PDF
Simulating the Impact of Building Occupant Peer Networks on Inter-building Energy Consumption
Xiaoqi Xu (Columbia University), Anna Laura Pisello (University of Perugia) and John Taylor (Virginia Tech)
Abstract
PDF
Validation of Autodesk Ecotect Accuracy for Thermal and Daylighting Simulations
Prasanthi Vangimalla, Svetlana Olbina, Raymond Issa and Jimmie Hinze (University of Florida)
Abstract
PDF


Monday 1:30 P.M. - 3:00 P.M.
Palm Room 3A
Energy Simulation and Building Information Modeling II
Chair: Jin-Lee Kim (California State University Long Beach)
Building Code Compliance Checking Using BIM Technology
Tang-Hung Nguyen and Jin-Lee Kim (California State University Long Beach)
Abstract
PDF
Defining Background Tasks in SIMFC
Jamal Siadat, Janaka Ruwanpura and Reza Dehghan (University of Calgary)
Abstract
PDF
Sustainability and Socio-enviro-technical Systems: A Prototype Agent Based Model to Generate Inputs for Costing Capital Facilities
Kristen L. Sanford Bernhardt (Lafayette College) and Annie Pearce and Michael Garvin (Virginia Tech)
Abstract
PDF


Monday 3:30 P.M. - 5:30 P.M.
Palm Room 3A
Construction Project Process Modeling and Simulation I
Chair: Ravi Srinivasan (University of Florida)
Simulation Projects Management Using Scrum
Eduardo Quaglia (Nokia Institute of Technology – INdT) and Claudia Tocantins (Atech Negócios em Tecnologia S/A)
Abstract
PDF
Using Simulation to Study the Impact of Improving Lookahead Planning on the Reliability of Production Planning
Farook Hamzeh and Brandon Langerud (Colorado State University)
Abstract
PDF
Integrating Realtime Project Progress Input into a Construction Simulation Model
Hua Xie and Simaan AbouRizk (University of Alberta) and Siri Fernando (City of Edmonton)
Abstract
PDF
Scheduling Simulation-based Techniques for Earned Value Management on Resource-constrained Schedules under Delayed Scenarios
Ming-Fung Siu (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University)
Abstract
PDF


Tuesday 8:30 A.M. - 10:00 A.M.
Palm Room 3A
Construction Project Process Modeling and Simulation II
Chair: Ian Flood (University of Florida)
Foresight: a Graphically Based Approach to Modeling Construction Processes
Ian Flood (University of Florida)
Abstract
PDF
Development of Model of Workers’ Mental Processes Related to Absence Norm as Behavior Rule in Agent-based Simulation
Seungjun Ahn and SangHyun Lee (University of Michigan)
Abstract
PDF
Process-Based Simulation Library for Construction Project Planning
Raimar Scherer (Institute of Construction Informatics) and Ali Ismail (Dresden University of Technology)
Abstract
PDF


Tuesday 10:30 A.M. - 12:00 P.M.
Palm Room 3A
Project Planning and Scheduling - Modeling, Simulation and Visualization
Chair: Adel Francis (ÉTS)
Analyzing Transit Tunnel Construction Strategies using Discrete Event Simulation
Elmira Moghani, Hala AbouRizk and Simaan AbouRizk (University of Alberta) and Heiner Sander (ILF Consultants, Inc.)
Abstract
PDF
Application of Integrated Construction Simulation and Traffic Simulation in Planning Pipe-jacking Operations in Urban Areas
Sze Chun Lau (Halcrow China Ltd., Hong Kong Polytechnic University), Ming Lu (The University of Alberta) and Chi Sun Poon (Hong Kong Polytechnic University)
Abstract
PDF
Server - Client Applications Aided By Generic Simulations Regarding Earthmoving Operations In Civil Engineering Projects
Daniel Sierra (Universidad de los Andes)
Abstract
PDF


Tuesday 1:30 P.M. - 3:00 P.M.
Palm Room 3A
Use of BIM for Construction Simulation
Chair: Jeong H. Woo (Milwaukee Sch of Engineering)
Towards Real-time Simulation of Construction Activities Considering Spatio-temporal Resolution Requirements for Improving Safety and Productivity
Amin Hammad and Cheng Zhang (Concordia University)
Abstract
PDF
Analysis of the Differences in Energy Simulation Results between Building Information Modeling (BIM)-based Simulation Method and the Detailed Simulation Method
Seongchan Kim (Western Illinois University) and Jeong H. Woo (Milwaukee School of Engineering)
Abstract
PDF
A Robust Positioning Architecture for Construction Resources Localization Using Wireless Sensor Networks
Ming Lu (University of Alberta)
Abstract
PDF


Tuesday 3:30 P.M. - 5:00 P.M.
Palm Room 3A
Visualization in Construction Simulation
Chair: SangHyun Lee (University of Michigan)
A Collaborative Augmented Reality Based Modeling Environment For Construction Engineering And Management Education
Amir Behzadan (University of Central Florida) and Asif Iqbal and Vineet Kamat (University of Michigan)
Abstract
PDF
Loosely Coupled Visualization of Industrial Construction Simulation Using a Gaming Engine
Amr ElNimr and Yasser Mohamed (University of Alberta)
Abstract
PDF
Generating the Sparse Point Cloud of a Civil Infrastructure Scene Using a Single Video Camera under Practical Constraints
Fei Dai, Abbas Rashidi, Ioannis Brilakis and Patricio Vela (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Abstract
PDF


Quality, Statistics, Reliability
Monday 1:30 P.M. - 3:00 P.M.
Pavilion
Design of Experiments and Optimization
Chair: Hong Wan (Purdue University)
Improved Efficient, Nearly Orthogonal, Nearly Balanced Mixed Designs
Helcio Vieira Junior (Technological Institute of Aeronautics), Susan Sanchez (Naval Postgraduate School) and Karl Kienitz and Carmen Belderrain (Tecnological Institute of Aeronautics)
Abstract
PDF
Production Planning for Semiconductor Manufacturing via Simulation Optimization
Feng Yang (West Virginia University), Jingang Liu (Cummins, Inc), Chihui Li (West Virginia University), Hong Wan (Purdue University) and Reha Uzsoy (North Carolina State University)
Abstract
PDF
Relative Error Stochastic Kriging
Mustafa Tongarlak (Northwestern University), Bruce Ankenman (Nothwestern University) and Barry Nelson (Northwestern University)
Abstract
PDF


Monday 3:30 P.M. - 5:30 P.M.
Pavilion
Validation, Interpretation, and Modeling Languages
Chair: Bruce Ankenman (Northwestern University)
Simulation Validation Using Causal Inference Theory with Morphological Constraints
William Reynolds (Least Squares Software, Inc.) and Frank Wimberly (Carnegie Mellon University)
Abstract
PDF
The Consequences of How Subject Matter Expert Estimates Are Interpreted and Modelled, Demonstrated by an Emergency Department Des Model Comparing Triangular and Beta Distributions
Lene Holm and Mathias Barra (Akershus University Hospital)
Abstract
PDF
VeriTAS - A Versatile Modeling Environment for Test-driven Agile Simulation
Anatoli Djanatliev, Winfried Dulz, Reinhard German and Vitali Schneider (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg)
Abstract
PDF
Shift, Narrow, and Chop to Improve Process Capability
Alan Bowman and Josef Schmee (Union Graduate College)
Abstract
PDF


Railroad Applications
Wednesday 8:30 A.M. - 10:00 A.M.
Sedona C
Railroad Network Simulation
Chair: Beth Kulick (TranSystems)
Simulating the Effects of Higher Speed Passenger Trains in Single Track Freight Networks
Samuel Sogin (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
Abstract
PDF
Strategic Crew Planning Tool in Railroad: a Discrete Event Simulation
Kiran Chahar, Clark Cheng and Yudi Pranoto (Norfolk Southern Corporation)
Abstract
PDF
Calibration of Urban Rail Simulation Models: A Methodology Using SPSA Algorithm
Zhigao Wang (China Sustainable Transportation Center)
Abstract
PDF


Wednesday 10:30 A.M. - 12:00 P.M.
Sedona C
Railroad Simulation Methodology
Chair: Clark Cheng (Norfolk Southern Corporation)
Simulation and Analysis of Railroad Hump Yards in North America
Edward Lin and Clark Cheng (Norfolk Southern Corporation)
Abstract
PDF
From Data to Simulation Models: Component-based Model Generation with a Data-driven Approach
Yilin Huang, Mamadou Seck and Alexander Verbraeck (TU Delft)
Abstract
PDF
SIMARAIL: Simulation Based Optimization Software for Scheduling Railway Network
Arman Sajedinejad (Tarbiat Modares University), Soheil Mardani (Simaron pardaz co), Erfan Hassannayebi (Sharif university of technology), S. Ahmad Reza Mohammadi K. (Amirkabir university of technology) and Alireza Kabirian (California State University)
Abstract
PDF


Risk Analysis
Monday 10:30 A.M. - 12:00 P.M.
Palm Room 2C
Financial Security Valuation
Chair: Guangwu Liu (City University of Hong Kong)
Valuation of Collateralized Debt Obligations (CDOs) in a Multivariate Subordinator Model
Yunpeng Sun (Northwestern University), Rafael Mendoza-Arriaga (University of Texas, Austin) and Vadim Linetsky (Northwestern University)
Abstract
PDF
Pricing American Options under Partial Observation of Stochastic Volatility
Fan Ye and Enlu Zhou (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
Abstract
PDF
Simulation Valuation of Multiple Exercise Options
Mark Reesor, James Marshall and Matthew Cox (University of Western Ontario)
Abstract
PDF


Monday 1:30 P.M. - 3:00 P.M.
Palm Room 2C
Rare Event Simulation I
Chair: Yunpeng Sun (Northwestern University)
A Large Deviation and Computation Study of Material Failure Problem
Jingchen Liu (Columbia University), Xiang Zhou (Brown University), Rohit Patra (Columbia University) and Weinan E (Princeton University)
Abstract
PDF
A Reflection-Based Variance Reduction Technique for Sum of Random Variables
Guangwu Liu (City University of Hong Kong)
Abstract
PDF
Efficient Estimation of Density and Probability of Large Deviations of Sum of IID Random Variables
Sandeep K. Juneja (Tata Institute) and Santanu Dey (TIFR)
Abstract
PDF


Monday 3:30 P.M. - 5:00 P.M.
Palm Room 2C
Rare Event Simulation II
Chair: Jingchen Liu (Columbia University)
Importance Sampling for Actuarial Cost Analysis under a Heavy Traffic Model
Jose Blanchet (Columbia University) and Henry Lam (Boston University)
Abstract
PDF
Importance Sampling for Stochastic Recurrence Equations with Heavy Tailed Increments
Kevin Leder (Harvard School of Public Health), Jose Blanchet (Columbia University) and Henrik Hult (Royal Institute of Technology)
Abstract
PDF
A Conditional Monte Carlo Method for Estimating the Failure Probability of a Distribution Network with Random Demands
Jose Blanchet and Juan Li (Columbia University) and Marvin K. Nakayama (New Jersey Institute of Technology)
Abstract
PDF


Tuesday 8:30 A.M. - 10:00 A.M.
Palm Room 2C
Risk Management
Chair: William W. Franklin (Capital One)
Optimal Disease Outbreak Decisions using Stochastic Simulation
Michael Ludkovski and Jarad Niemi (UC Santa Barbara)
Abstract
PDF
Risk Estimation via Weighted Regression
Mark Broadie, Yiping Du and Ciamac Moallemi (Columbia University)
Abstract
PDF
Sensitivity Estimation of SABR Model Via Derivative of Random Variables
Nan Chen and Yanchu Liu (The Chinese University of Hong Kong)
Abstract
PDF


Simulation Education
Monday 10:30 A.M. - 12:00 P.M.
Camelback D
Simulation to Support Learning
Chair: Wee-Leong Lee (Singapore Management University)
Spreadsheet Based Experiential Learning Environment for Project Management
Wee-Leong Lee (Singapore Management University)
Abstract
PDF
Discrete Event Simulation as Didactic Support to the Teaching of Telecommunications Systems: Applications in Digital Telephony
Thiago Silva (Federal Fluminense Institute (IFF)) and Joao Rangel (Candido Mendes University)
Abstract
PDF


Monday 1:30 P.M. - 3:00 P.M.
Camelback D
Education Across the Life Cycle - From Model Development to Scenario Comparison
Chair: Katy Hoad (University of Warwick)
A Note On The Use Of Multiple Comparison Scenario Techniques In Education And Practice
Kathryn Hoad (University of Warwick) and Thomas Monks (University of Exeter)
Abstract
PDF
A Literature Review Conceptual Comparison Between Discrete Simulation And Continuous Simulation As Booster Of The Hybrid Simulation Methodology
Thiago Brito, Rui Botter and Edson Trevisan (University of Sao Paulo)
Abstract
PDF
Model Development in Discrete-event Simulation: Insights from Six Expert Modelers
Antuela Tako (Loughborough University)
Abstract
PDF


Monday 3:30 P.M. - 5:00 P.M.
Camelback D
Simulation Environments in Education - From Old to New
Chair: Ingolf Ståhl (Stockholm School of Economics)
Learning By Gaming: Supply Chain Application
Ayman Tobail, John Crowe and Amr Arisha (Dublin Institute of Technology (DIT))
Abstract
PDF
GPSS 50 Years Old, but Still Young
Ingolf Ståhl (Stockholm School of Economics), James Henriksen (Wolverine Software), Richard Born (Northern Illinois University) and Henry Herper (OvG-Uni Magdeburg)
Abstract
PDF


Wednesday 8:30 A.M. - 10:00 A.M.
Camelback D
Panel Discussion: Smackdown - Adventures in Standards and Interoperability
Chair: Priscilla Elfrey (NASA)
Smackdown - Adventures in Simulation Standards and Interoperability
Priscilla Elfrey (NASA Kennedy Space Center) and Gregory Zacharewicz (University of Bordeaux)
Abstract
PDF


Wednesday 10:30 A.M. - 12:00 P.M.
Camelback D
Panel Discussion: Educating the Workforce - M&S Professional Education
Chair: Margaret Loper (Georgia Tech Research Institute)
Educating the Workforce: M&S Professional Education
Margaret Loper (Georgia Tech Research Institute)
Abstract
PDF


Simulation Optimization
Monday 10:30 A.M. - 12:00 P.M.
Palm Room 2B
Advances in Traditional Ranking and Selection
Chair: Seong-Hee Kim (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Bayesian Optimization via Simulation with Correlated Sampling and Correlated Prior Beliefs
Peter Frazier and Jing Xie (Cornell University) and Stephen E. Chick (INSEAD)
Abstract
PDF
Selecting the Best By Comparing Simulated Systems In a Group of Three
Seong-Hee Kim and A. B. Dieker (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Abstract
PDF
Combining Simulation Allocation and Optimal Splitting and for Rare-Event Simulation Optimization
Ben Crain, Chun-Hung Chen and John Shortle (George Mason University)
Abstract
PDF


Monday 1:30 P.M. - 3:00 P.M.
Palm Room 2B
Frontiers in Simulation Optimization I
Chair: Shane G Henderson (Cornell University)
Simulation-based Optimization over Discrete Sets with Noisy Constraints
Yao Luo and Eunji Lim (University of Miami)
Abstract
PDF
A Sample Average Approximation Method for Multi-Objective Stochastic Optimization
Sujin Kim and Jong-hyun Ryu (National University of Singapore)
Abstract
PDF
A Bayesian Approach to Stochastic Root Finding
Rolf Waeber, Peter I. Frazier and Shane G. Henderson (Cornell University)
Abstract
PDF


Monday 3:30 P.M. - 5:30 P.M.
Palm Room 2B
Frontiers in Simulation Optimization II
Chair: Enver Yucesan (INSEAD)
Large-Scale Ranking and Selection Using Cloud Computing
Jeff Hong and Jun Luo (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
Abstract
PDF
Ordinal Optimization: A Nonparametric Framework
Sandeep Juneja (Tata Institute) and Peter Glynn (Stanford University)
Abstract
PDF
Multi-objective Compass for Discrete Optimization Via Simulation
Loo Hay Lee, Ek Peng Chew and Haobin Li (National University of Singapore)
Abstract
PDF
SimOpt : A Library of Simulation Optimization Problems
Shane Henderson (Cornell University) and Raghu Pasupathy (Virginia Tech)
Abstract
PDF


Tuesday 8:30 A.M. - 10:00 A.M.
Palm Room 2B
Novel Contexts for Simulation Optimization
Chair: Enlu Zhou (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
A Sampled Fictitious Play Based Learning Algorithm for Infinite Horizon Markov Decision Processes
Esra Sisikoglu (University of Missouri) and Marina A. Epelman and Robert L. Smith (University of Michigan)
Abstract
PDF
Optimization Simulation: the Case of Multi-stage Stochastic Decision Models
Suvrajeet Sen (Ohio State University) and Zhihong Zhou (University of Arizona)
Abstract
PDF
A Regularized Adaptive Steplength Stochastic Approximation Scheme for Monotone Stochastic Variational Inequalities
Farzad Yousefian, Angelia Nedich and Uday Shanbhag (UIUC)
Abstract
PDF


Tuesday 10:30 A.M. - 12:00 P.M.
Palm Room 2B
Global Simulation Optimization
Chair: Seong-Hee Kim (Georgia Institute of Technology)